Concordia Lutheran High School

Skip to main content
OnCampus Login

Underclassmen Academic Awards for 2016-17

Underclassmen Award Winners

ENGLISH

English 9 - Chloe Didier, Lucas Rosbrugh

Honors English 9 – Megan Bordner, Regan Twomey

English 10 – Hannah Grubbs, Turner Frazier

Honors English 10 – Andrew Klage, Mackenzie Mee

American Literature – Lina Bernabe, Aubree Reid

AP English Language – Hannah Koch, Michelle Frerking

 

FINE ARTS

Women’s Chorus – Kaylynn Castro

Men’s Chorus - Caleb Zeckzer

Bella Voce – Chloe Didier, Jade Jackson, Grace Bogden, Kaneise Mitchell-Casey

A Cappella – Conner Hofmann, Hannah Gerig, Tysen Chambers, Bethany Zeckzer

Freshman Instrumental – Lenice Bailey, Andrew Schroeder

Sophomore Instrumental – Kathryn Milliman, Joshua Vandre

Junior Instrumental – Nathan Walz, Bethany Zeckzer

Intro to 2-D Art – Ellesyn Fritcha, Thomas Strong-Hevel, Regan Twomey

Into to 3-D Art – Hayley Grisez, Jazmine Marks

Photography – Bayley Hitzmann, Liam McCurdy

Advanced Photography – Abigail Jessup

Painting – Caroline Bussick

Drawing – Addison Agen

Ceramics – Josie Sauer

Commercial Art – Nathan Walz

Video Productions – Conner Hoffman, Peyton Sweet, Camden Wagner

Advanced Video – Caroline Morrison, Samantha Blanchard, Andrew Klage

Animation – Tyler Brown

Computer Graphics – David Kujak, Noah Snyder

 

MATHEMATICS

Algebra 1 – Olivia Schuller

Geometry – Megan Bordner

Algebra 2 – Hannah Koch

AP Calculus – Caroline Elmer

 

PRACTICAL ARTS

Physical Education – Ben Henschen

Family & Consumer Science – Michelle Arias, Natalie Asher, Megan Bordner, Cleasia Craig, Sylvia Gable, Segin Gallegher, Emma Harmeyer

JROTC LET 1 – Liam McCurdy

JROTC LET 2 – Lindsay Bennett

JROTC LET 3 – Gavin Seifert

Wreaking Havoc in the Pink Aisle – Hayley Grisez (Computer Science)

 

SCIENCE

Biology – Megan Bordner, Andrew Klage

Integrated Chemistry/Physics – Sarah Schwantz, Caleb Dahlkamp

Chemistry – Brinn Miller, Tina Nguyen

Anatomy and Physiology – Jacob Sassmannshausen, Amanda Williams

Environmental Science – Isaac Magsom

Physics – Nathan Walz

AP Biology – Cameron Bohnke

AP Chemistry – Ryan Koenig

Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award – Jackson Wright

Rensselaer Award – James Truong

 

SOCIAL STUDIES

AP US History – Libby Hetler

US History – Matthew Rupert, Micayla Schmidt

World History – Caleb Martin

World Geography – Hayley Grisez, Liam McCurdy

Psychology – Hannah Koch

 

THEOLOGY

Freshman Theology – Alaina Marks, Baylee Ackmann, Erica Judt, Keira Hoffman, Zachary Zollinger, Madeline Gerig, Luke Neuhaus, Grace Pennekamp, Caleb Zeckzer, Jenna Mueller, Jade Jackson

Sophomore Theology – Logan Bauer, Andrew Klage, David Kujak, Katie Milliman, Caleb Martin, Maddy Nix, Jonathan Schuller, Caroline Morrison

Junior Theology – Justin Ehlers, Abbey Brennan, Audrey Lemmon, Gavin Seifert, Gunnar Koenig

 

WORLD LANGUAGES

Latin I – Brinn Miller

Latin II – Hope Kanning

Latin III – Hannah Pitzer

Spanish I – Alyssa Seifert, Luke Neuhaus

Spanish II – Grace Bogdon, Ini Udoh

Spanish III – Gavin Seifert, Derek Carey

German I – Jade Jackson, McKenna Sappenfield

German II – Natalie Hazelet, Mason Kaschinske

German III – Andrew Marinko, Nathan Walz

 

McMILLAN AWARD – Ellesyn Fritcha, Luke Neuhaus

 

HONORS ACADEMY

Patch for successful completion of three years – Andrew Amstutz, Abbey Brennan, Nicole Chappell, Hannah Koch, Benjamin Loshe, Brooke Messmann, Hannah Pitzer, Taylor Schoenefeld, Nathan Walz, Jackson Wright

 

National Spanish Exam award recipients: 

Spanish 1

Honors: Natalie Asher, Zeke Bultemeyer, Joshua Goeglein, Dakota Krocker

Spanish 2

Honors: Tysen Chambers, Andrew Klage, Madelyn Nix and Kathryn Castens

Bronze: Caroline Elmer

Spanish 3 

Honors: James Truong

Spanish 4 

Honors: Tania Calderon

Bronze: Samuel Booth

 

National Latin Exam award recipients:

Latin I:

Brinn Miller – Summa cum laude

Erica Judt – Magna cum laude

Ellesyn Fritcha – Cum laude

Alexa Ehle – Cum laude

Camden Wagner – Cum laude

Liam McCurdy – Cum laude

Ben Sutter – Cum laude

Hunter Ehle – Cum laude

Latin II:

Mammad Ramazanli – Maxima cum laude

Kerrin Kramer – Maxima cum laude

Chase Deetz – Magna cum laude

Lindsay Bennett – Magna cum laude

Latin III:

Emma Harmeyer – Maxima cum laude

Taylor Schoenefeld – Magna cum laude

Hannah Pitzer – Magna cum laude

Latin IV: (SENIORS)

Gabriel Kramer – Summa cum laude

Jackson Wagner – Maxima cum laude

Rachel Metzger – Maxima cum laude