Concordia Lutheran High School

Skip to main content
OnCampus Login

Plans for the Class of 2018

Eli Allen

Heidelberg University

Pre-Dental

Scholarships: Fellows Award, Music Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Lacrosse, Soccer, DECA, Euchre Club, Foreign Language Club, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), German Club, HOSA, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Orchestra, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter

 

Drew Amstutz

The George Washington University

Political Communication

Scholarships: DePaul Presidential Scholarship and the DePaul Leadership Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, CANstruction, Helping Hands Service Club, Honors Academy, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Tutor, Student Council, Students for Social Change

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Concordia Scholar, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Spanish Award

 

Nicholas Anderson

University of Northwestern Ohio

Automotive and High-Performance

CLHS Involvements: Football

 

RJ Anderson

Ball State University

Accounting

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, DECA, Students for Social Change

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Jeron Wayne Armstrong

Ball State University

Athletic Training

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Swim and Dive, JROTC

Awards: Perfect Attendance

 

Alberto Barbalena Jr.

Indiana Tech

Physical Therapist

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Intramurals

 

Lia Barger

Purdue University

Undecided (Liberal Arts focus)

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Track and Field, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Cheerleading , Drama, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), Peer Minister, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Honorable Mention

 

Jason Beal

The Citadel

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: Air Force ROTC Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Football, Lacrosse, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Snap Squad

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Senior Department Award

 

Mckenna Behny

Valparaiso University

Exploratory/Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Softball, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group, Volleyball Manager

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Perfect Attendance

 

Erin Bell

Indiana University

Exploratory Studies

CLHS Involvements: Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Lina Bernabé

Purdue University

Exploratory Studies

Scholarships: Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship, 21st Century

CLHS Involvements: Soccer ,Track and Field, Students for Social Change,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Sam Blanchard

University of Saint Francis

Mass Media Communications and History

CLHS Involvements: Co-Ed Drill Team, Drill Team, JROTC, Rifle Team

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Perfect Attendance

 

Cameron Bohnke

Purdue University

Biology

Scholarships: Frank O’Bannon Grant, Charles & Kathryn Brown Sci Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse, Comedy Festival, Computer Programming & Robotics, JROTC, Koinonia Leader, Men's Chorus, Pro-Life Group, Rifle Team

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll

 

Sam Booth

Purdue University

Computer Science

CLHS Involvements: Tennis, Men’s Chorus

 

Collin Breischaft

Gap year with Score Ministries in the Dominican Republic then Purdue University

Accounting

Scholarships: Steel Dynamics Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Lacrosse, Bowling, Crew, Drill Team, Euchre Club, Intramurals, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Peer Minister, Snap Squad

 

Abbey Brennan

Taylor University

Exercise Science

Scholarships: President’s Scholarship

CLHS Involvments: Cross Country, Track and Field, Koinonia Leader, Student Council, Pro-Life Group, Honors Academy, National Honor Society

Awards: Co-Salutatorian, Academic Honors Diploma

 

Arie Brown

Tennessee State University

Entrepreneurship

 

Tyler Brown

Huntington University

Animation, Film production

CLHS Involvements: Football, Track and Field, Comedy Festival, Video Game Club

Awards: Honorable Mention

 

Chanel Burks

Indiana State University

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Gymnastics, Track and Field, Peer Tutor, Pro-Life Group

 

David Bush

Plans to work in the Welding Industry

CLHS Involvements: Wrestling, A Cappella, Concert Band, Drill Team, Euchre Club, Jazz Band, JROTC, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group, Snap Squad, Symphonic Band

 

Caroline Bussick

University of Cincinnatti

Communications Design

Scholarships: Ball State Scholars Award

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Swim and Dive, Tennis, Art Club, Crew, Visual Art Department Award

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Tania Calderon

IUPUI

Marketing and International Studies

CLHS Involvments: CANstruction, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Peer Tutor

Awards: Honorable Mention, Spanish Department Award

 

Gabriella Cardenas

Ball State University

Speech Pathology

Scholarships: Distinctive Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Koinonia Leader

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll

 

Derek Carey

Concordia University Ann Arbor and CTSFW (after Ann Arbor)

Thelogical Language

Scholarships: Luther Scholar Guarantee, NUCOR Family Scholarship, CLS Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Senior Department Award, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Darrin Carr

Purdue University-Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Engineering

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Video, Comedy Festival, Koinonia Leader

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Tysen Chambers

DePauw University

Psychology

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Football, A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), Koinonia Leader, Students for Social Change

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins, Barnabus Award, Honorable Mention

 

Nicole Chappell

Concordia University-Chicago

Lutheran Early Childhood Education

Scholarships: Pillars Scholarship, Augusta Addison Award, Music Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: CANstruction, Honors Academy, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group, Symphonic Band, Winter Guard

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Luzhi Chen

Univeristy of California Davis

History

CLHS Involvements: Jazz Band, Marching Band, Pep Band, Symphonic Band, Video Game Club

 

Cooper Christlieb

Ball State University

Economics

CLHS Involvements: JROTC, Snap Squad

Awards: Senior Department Award

 

Baylee Coburn

Taylor University

Nursing and Orphans & Vulnerable Children

CLHS Involvements: Art Club, Baseball Manager, CANstruction, Drama, Flags, Helping Hands Service Club, HOSA, Koinonia Leader, Latin Club, Lu-Hi Voice, Photography 4 Change, Pro-Life Group, Winter Guard, Women's Chorus, Yearbook

 

Makenna Culpher

Purdue University

Engineering or Planetary Science

Scholarships: Paul M. Foster Memorial Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Track and Field, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring),

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Underclassmen Department Award, Honorable Mention

 

Athena D’Angelo

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Business

CLHS Involvements: Swim and Dive, CANstruction, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group, Students for Social Change

Awards: Honorable Mention

 

Allison Dick

Indiana University-Fort Wayne

Dental Hygiene

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Swim and Dive, Baseball Manager, CANstruction, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring)

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Elise Dixon

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Psychology

CLHS Involvements: CANstruction, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group, Student Council, Symphonic Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Jacob Doerffler

University of Cincinnatti

Urban Design

CLHS Involvements: Football

Awards: Honor Roll

 

Jacob Doll

Hanover College

Criminology

Scholarships: Hanover Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Football, Golf

 

Grace Donley

Lake Superior State University

Criminal Justice

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Basketball Manager, Co-Ed Drill Team, Crew, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Peer Minister, Yearbook

 

Jeffrey Dubbelde

Ball State University

Digital Productions

 

Onnolee Dunno

Indiana Tech

Business Management

 

Tanner Echenoz

Concordia University Ann Arbor

Accounting

Scholarships: Lutheran Promise

CLHS Involvements: Baseball, Koinonia Leader

 

Justin Ehlers

Indiana University

Entrepreneurship and Sales

Scholarships: Herbert Presidential Scholar, Hudson & Holland Scholarship, Cox Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Cross Country, Track and Field, DECA

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Caroline Elmer

Butler University

Arts Administration

Scholarships: Butler Merit Scholarship, Butler Legacy Scholarship, Butler Music Scholarship, Butler Arts Administration Scholarship, Taylor Presidential Scholarship, Ball State Presidential Scholarship, UPMA,

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Bella Voce, Chamber Singers, Drama, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Praise Band, Symphonic Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, Senior Department Award, Thespian, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Elisabeth Ely

IUPUI

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Koinonia Leader, Women's Chorus

Awards: Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Brooke Enustun

Ball State University

Undecided

Scholarships: Ball State Scholar Award

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Chamber Singers, Cheerleading, Drama, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Orchestra, Student Council, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Senior Department Award

 

Eli Ernst

Purdue University

Exploratory Studies

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship, Hingst Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Symphonic Band, Jazz Band, Marching Band, Thespian, Honor Thespian, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Zachery Fanning

Indiana University-Kokomo

Game Design and Animation

CLHS Involvements: CANstruction, Co-Ed Drill Team, Comedy Festival, JROTC, Koinonia Leader, Video Game Club, Video Voice, President and Founder of Video Game Club, Founder and Capitan of E-Sports team

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Alexcia Finan

IUPUI

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, Yearbook

 

Mackenzie Fischer

Purdue University

Communications

CLHS Involvements: Bella Voce, Cheerleading

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Caitlynn Flaningan

University of Southern Indiana

Nursing

Scholarships: Multicultural Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Softball, Bella Voce, Co-Ed Drill Team, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Rifle Team, Women's Chorus

Awards: Honor Roll

 

Andrew Fortmeyer

Indiana University

Accounting

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Football, Golf, CANstruction, DECA, HOSA, Koinonia Leader, Student Council

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star

 

Treyon Freeman

Concordia University Ann Arbor

Computer Science

 

Michelle Frerking

Concordia University Chicago

Elementary Education & Theatre

Scholarships: Presidential Honors Scholarship, Pillars Scholarship, Music Scholarship, Presidents Scholarship (CUNE), Theatre & Music (CUNE), Butler Academic Scholarship, Butler Music Schoalrship

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Drama, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Peer Tutor, Pep Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship - Commended Student, Thespian, Underclassmen Department Award, University Scholars Award

 

Lillian Friedrich

Indiana University

Fashion Merchandising

Scholarships: IU, Purdue, Baylor

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Gymnastics, Cheerleading, Intramurals, Peer Minister, Serving Bowls

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Sylvia Gable

Indiana Tech

Elementary Education

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Football Manager

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Perfect Attendance

 

Quenton Gaines

IUPUI

Accounting

 

Segin Gallagher

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Elementary Education

CLHS Involvements: Color Guard

 

Connor Garcia

Indiana University

Economic Consulting

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field, Drama, Honors Academy, Latin Club, Men's Chorus, Students for Social Change

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, National Latin Exam - Cum Laude, Provost Scholarship - IU, Senior Department Award

 

Josephine Geistwhite

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Marketing

CLHS Involvements: Football Manager, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), JROTC, Rifle Team

 

Matthew Geller

Purdue University

Exploratory Studies

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Lacrosse, A Cappella, Intramurals, Men's Chorus,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honorable Mention

 

Rondyson Georges

Art Institute of Indianapolis

Graphic Design

CLHS Involvements: Concert Band, Drama, Helping Hands Service Club

 

Jonathon Gick

Plans to join the military

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Soccer, Wrestling

 

Chancynn Giddens

University of Saint Francis

Game and Application Development

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Drama, Euchre Club, Men's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Thespian

 

Maxwell Giesler

Plans to work at 1st Brooks Road and Asphalt

CLHS Involvements: Drama, Drill Team, JROTC

 

Lindsay Gilbert

Scholarships: 21st Century Scholar, Military Scholarship, GI Bill and Kicker

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Basketball Manager, Cheerleading

Awards: Perfect Attendance

 

Monica Greenwell

Ball State University

Undecided

Scholarships: Academic Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Volleyball, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Orchestra, Photography 4 Change

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance

 

Kayoni Griggs

Olivet Nazarene University

Business Management

CLHS Involvements: Football

 

Crystal Grunawalt

University of Saint Francis

Nursing

Scholarships: Pay it Forward, Health care, Cheerleading

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Swim and Dive, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Chamber Singers, Cheerleading, Drama, Koinonia Leader, Peer Minister, Pro-Life Group, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Chad Grover

University of Northwestern Ohio

Business

CLHS Involvements: Football, Track and Field, Wrestling, Intramurals

Awards: Honorable Mention

 

Emma Harmeyer

Purdue University

Nursing

Scholarships: Marquis Scholarship, Elizabeth Gick Voland Scholarship, J. Bonner Wampler Alumni Scholarship, Bernice Baynes Alumni Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: DECA

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Latin Award, National Latin Exam - Magna cum laude

 

Alitza Harris

Ball State University

Pediatric Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Koinonia Leader, Lu-Hi Voice, Peer Tutor, Students for Social Change, Yearbook

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Daniel Hein

Purdue University

Engineering

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Pro-Life Group, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society

Awards: National Merit Commended Student, Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Brendan Hensley

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: John H. Noll

CLHS Involvements: Hockey

 

Libby Hetler

Purdue University

Political Science

Scholarships: Presidential, Academic

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), HOSA, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Concordia Scholar, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Lydia Hobby

Wartburg College

Elementary Education

CLHS Involvements: Golf, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Drama, Koinonia Leader,

Awards: Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Thespian

 

Brooke Hockemeyer

Concordia University-Chicago

Secondary Education-Math

Scholarships: Pillars Scholarship, Meinders Music Scholarship, Augusta Addison Award, Church Professional Grant, Carl F. Gallmeier Memorial College Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Softball, Concert Band, Drama, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group, Symphonic Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Gallmeier Scholarship, German Award,Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Micaela Horden
 
Purdue University Fort Wayne
 
Early Childhood Education
 
CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Bella Voce, Women's Chorus, Drama (Set Crew and Manager)

Awards: Honors Thespian 
 

Annie Hrehov

Ball State University

Drawing/Illustration

Scholarships: PFW Department Scholarship, Ball State Distinction, CIA scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Swim and Dive, Bella Voce, Pro-Life Group, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honorable Mention

 

Max Imler

Purdue University

Industrial Design

CLHS Involvements: Football, Lacrosse, Swim and Dive, Track and Field, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Abigail Jessup

Ball State University

Undecided

Scholarships: Ball State Scholars Award, Valparaiso University Presidential Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Art Club, Helping Hands Service Club, Koinonia Leader,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honorable Mention

 

Taylor Jones

University of Saint Francis

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Volleyball, Wrestling

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Sa'Mya Jordan

Rochester Institute of Technology or Indiana University-Kokomo

Business Marketing

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Bowling, DECA, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), Students for Social Change, Yearbook

 

Jeremy Kayonga

Purdue University

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: Emmerging Engineering Leaders Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring)

 

Preston Kerlegrand

The Citadel

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: 3-Year Army ROTC Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Football, Lacrosse, Comedy Festival, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Rifle Team, Snap Squad, Student Council

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Caleb Kidd

Ball State University

Advertising

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field, Comedy Festival, JROTC, Latin Club, Men's Chorus, Video Voice

 

Jack Kidd

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Letter

 

Hannah Koch

University of Notre Dame

Psychology

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Softball, Volleyball, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Chamber Singers, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, Madrid Homestay Exchange, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Student Council,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, National Merit Semi-Finalist, Senior Department Award, Underclassmen Department Award, Valedictorian

 

Korban Kochensparger

Concordia University-Chicago

Music Education

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Concert Band, Jazz Band, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, Pep Band, Symphonic Band, Video Game Club

 

Noell Koehlinger

Purdue University

Economics

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Gymnastics, Bella Voce, Cheerleading, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), German Club, National Honor Society, Peer Tutor

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Gunnar Koenig

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Secondary Education

Scholarships: Merit

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Ryan Koenig

Purdue University

Chemistry

CLHS Involvements: Tennis, Soccer, Career Internship (Research project at IPFW)

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, National Latin Exam - Cum Laude

 

Evan Kropf

Anderson University

Physical Education

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Swim and Dive, Track and Field, Intramurals

 

Mattheos Lee

Purdue University

General Studies

CLHS Involvements: Football, Track and Field

 

Audrey Lemmon

Huntington University

Biology: Pre-Med and Kinesiology

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship, Alumni Grant

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, CANstruction, Euchre Club, Honors Academy, HOSA, Intramurals, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Student Council

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Coleton Light

Indiana Tech

Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse, Soccer, Hockey, Men's Chorus, Video Production

 

Ben Loshe

Purdue University

Engineering

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball, EPIC Leader, Euchre Club, Honors Academy, Intramurals, Madrid Homestay Exchange, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Peer Tutor, Pro-Life Group, Mental Attitude Award

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Concordia Scholar, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, McMillan Award, Salutatorian, Senior Department Award, Sertoma Award

 

Caroline Love

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Psychology

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Drama, HOSA, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Student Council, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society, Thespian

 

Mariah Luna

Ivy Tech Community College

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Soccer

 

Isaac Magsam

Ball State University

Zoology

Scholarships: Acedemic

CLHS Involvements: Art Club, CANstruction, Co-Ed Drill Team, Drama, Honors Academy, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, Pro-Life Group, Rifle Team

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Andrew Marinko

University of Indianapolis

Undecided

Scholarships: Richard Lugar Academic Award, Indiana Academic Honors Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, A Cappella, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), German Club, Intramurals, Men's Chorus, National Honor Society, Peer Minister

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, German Award, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Perfect Attendance

 

Emma Martin

Indiana University

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Drill Team, JROTC, Orchestra, Rifle Team

Awards: Distinguished Alumni Award

 

Emi Masaki

Indiana University

Human Biology

Scholarships: Dr. John Morton Finney Leadership Scholarship, Butler Academic Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Gymnastics, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Cheerleading, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, Peer Minister, Peer Tutor, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Amina Matata

Concordia University-St. Paul

Nurse/Sociology/International Studies

 

Micah Maxson

Trine University

Civil Engineering

Scholarships: Trustees Scholarship, Music Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Swim and Dive, A Cappella, Concert Band, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Praise Band, Pro-Life Group, Symphonic Band

 

Charlie McLain

Concordia University-Chicago

Pre-Seminary

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, Praise Band, Pro-Life Group, Snap Squad

 

Brooke Messmann

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Elementary Education

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship, Concordia Ann Arbor Distinguished Scholar,

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Bella Voce, Drama, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Bethany Mezger

Indiana University

Law and Ethics, Economics, Mathematics

Scholarships: Provost, Academic

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, A Cappella, Bella Voce, DECA, HOSA, Koinonia Leader, Lu-Hi Voice, Peer Tutor, Women's Chorus, Yearbook

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, International Honor Thespian

 

David-Michael Miller

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Computer Science

CLHS Involvements: Comedy Festival, Computer Programming & Robotics, Euchre Club, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group, Video Game Club

Awards: Underclassmen Department Award

 

Joel Miller

University of Cincinnatti

Business

CLHS Involvements: Baseball

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Maxwell Miller

University of Cincinnatti

Business

CLHS Involvements: Soccer

 

Emily Mitchell

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Marketing

CLHS Involvements: Volleyball, Photography 4 Change

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Jenna Mitchell

Indiana University East

Business

Scholarships: Volleyball

CLHS Involvements: Volleyball, Koinonia Leader

 

Elise Moellering

Xavier University

Social Work

Scholarships: Academic Merit Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Student Council, Soccer

 

Parker Moerchen

Indiana Tech

Business

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse

 

Jonathan Mueller

Air Force Reserve and then Ball State University

Criminal Justice

Scholarships: Air Force Reserves (100% Tuition)

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse, Soccer, A Cappella, Koinonia Leader

 

Seth Murphy

University of Indianapolis

Exercise Science

Scholarships: Richard G. Lugar Academic Award

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Soccer, Tennis, Track and Field, Drama, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society

 

Annalee Neiger

Eastern Michigan University

Sonography

Scholarships: Emerald Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Crew, Honors Academy, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Pro-Life Group,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honorable Mention, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Kevin Nikirk

Full Sail University

Game Development and Design

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse, Koinonia Leader, Video Game Club,

 

Noah Olson

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: Chancellors Schollarship, Valparaiso Presidential Scholarship, Trine Presidential Scholarship, Purdue West Lafayette Presidential Scholarship, Rose Hulman Merit Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Computer Programming & Robotics, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Peer Minister, Rifle Team,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Sarah Osborne

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Secondary Education

CLHS Involvements: Koinonia Leader

 

Paige Patterson

Butler University

Health Sciences

Scholarships: Butler Merit Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Volleyball, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Student Council

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, McMillan Award, National Honor Society

 

Mariah Perez

Owens Community

Physical Therapy

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Softball

 

Jessica Peters

IUPUI

Undecided

 

Alec Pieper

Ball State University

Sports Management

CLHS Involvements: Golf, DECA, Koinonia Leader, Basketball

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Hannah Pitzer

Ball State University

Accounting

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship, Miller Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Drama, Honors Academy

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Latin Award, National Latin Exam - Cum Laude, National Latin Exam - Magna cum laude, Senior Department Award, Thespian

 

Faith Poor

Norwich University

Criminal Justice

Scholarships: Heffner Scholarship, Advance Designee Scholarship, U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Softball, Volleyball, A Cappella, Basketball Manager, Bella Voce, Drill Team, HOSA, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Snap Squad

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, DAR Award, Honorable Mention

 

Ethan Pranger

Indiana University

Game Design

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Drama, Men's Chorus, Student Council

Scholarships: Provost Scholarship

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, International Honor Thespian, National Honor Society

 

Lauren Ratzburg

Ball State University

Education

CLHS Involvements: Football, Computer Programming & Robotics, Football Manager, Koinonia Leader, Lu-Hi Voice, Students for Social Change, Yearbook

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honorable Mention

 

Aubree Reid

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Anthropology

Scholarships: Merit Scholarship, Merit Scholarship, Presidents Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Bella Voce, Bowling, Koinonia Leader, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Aaliyah Richardson

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Nursing

 

Rebekah Robertson

University of Saint Francis

Exploratory Healthcare

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Basketball Manager, Bella Voce, Bowling, Computer Programming & Robotics, HOSA, Video Game Club

 

Joseph Rucinski

University of Evansville

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: Track Scholarship, Merit Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Wrestling, Track and Field, Soccer

 

Elise Ruediger

University of Indianapolis

Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Football Manager

 

Matthew Ruppert

Indiana Wesleyan University

Political Science Pre-Law

Scholarships: Dean Scholarship, Honors College Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Peer Tutor, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Jacob Sassmannshausen

Washington University (St. Louis)

Neuroscience

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Euchre Club, HOSA, Intramurals, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Orchestra, Peer Minister, Peer Tutor

Scholarships: Provost Scholarship

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, Senior Department Award, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Lauren Schmidt

Purdue University

Pre-Veterinary

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Tennis, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Chamber Singers, Koinonia Leader, Orchestra

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Micayla Schmidt

Indiana University

History

CLHS Involvements: Volleyball, National Honor Society, Debate Club, Peer Minister, Peer Tutor, Koinonia Leader

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Taylor Schoenefeld

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Biology with a minor in Psychology

Scholarships: Purdue Fort Wayne Merit

CLHS Involvements: Golf, Swim and Dive, Bella Voce, Drama, Euchre Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, Latin Club, National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group, Women's Chorus, AMC Award - 2nd and 3rd place

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, International Academic Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, National Latin Exam - Magna cum laude, National Merit Scholarship - Commended Student, Thespian, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Connor Scholz

University of Cincinnati

Business Anaylitcs

CLHS Involvements: Choir

Awards: Senior Department Award

 

Gavin Seifert

U.S. Military Academy

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: ROTC Scholarship, ROTC Hip Pocket Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Tennis, A Cappella, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Rifle Team, Snap Squad

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society

 

Jada Shaw

Concordia University Wisconsin

Rehabilitation Sciences

Scholarships: Luther Promise, Academic

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, Volleyball, Art Club, CANstruction, Intramurals, National Honor Society

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, National Honor Society

 

Michaela Sheets

Enter the workforce for a year and then attend college

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), HOSA, Koinonia Leader, Peer Minister, Pro-Life Group

 

Ethan Shoemaker

Plans to work at Continental Diamond Tool

CLHS Involvements: Co-Ed Drill Team, Concert Band, JROTC, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, Pep Band, Symphonic Band, Video Game Club

 

Noah Smith

Purdue University

Engineering

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Wrestling, Drill Team, JROTC, Rifle Team, Wrestling, Eagle Scout and Medal of Merit

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Benjamin Speckhard

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Computer Science

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Hockey, Koinonia Leader

 

Sam Springer

Manchester University

Accounting

Scholarships: Manchester Award Scholarship, 21st Century Scholar

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, JROTC

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Ben Stecker

University of Cincinatti

Economics

Scholarships: Cincinnatus Century Award

CLHS Involvements: Peer Ministry, Pro-Life Group, Soccer, Cross Country, Tennis, DECA

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Kennedy Steele

Lansing Community College

Biology

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Softball, Pro-Life Group

 

Eleanor Mae Strable

Concordia University Chicago

Elementary Special Education

Scholarships: Merit Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Art Club, CANstruction, Helping Hands Service Club, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring)

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Michael Tessman

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Dental Hygenist

Scholarships: 21st Century Scholar

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Comedy Festival, Drama, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group

 

Logan Traylor

Ball State University

General Studies

 

Carmen Trier

Grace College & Theological Seminary

Graphic Design

Scholarships: Athletic Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, DECA, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), German Club, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Orchestra

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Conrad Trier

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Football, Lacrosse, Tennis, Bowling, Comedy Festival, Concert Band, Drill Team, Euchre Club, Intramurals, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Orchestra, Rifle Team, Snap Squad

 

James Truong

Purdue University

Computer Science

Scholarships: Purdue Promise

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Katie Turner

Working and then choosing a college later

CLHS Involvements: Comedy Festival, Latin Club, Spanish Club, Students for Social Change, Video Voice

 

Allison Wade

Purdue University

Exploratory

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Gymnastics, CANstruction, Drama, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Pro-Life Group, Women's Chorus, Mental Attitide Award

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society

 

Haley Wade

Ball State University

Journalism

Scholarships: Ball State Grant

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Bella Voce, Drama, Foreign Language Club, German Club, Koinonia Leader, Lu-Hi Voice, Women's Chorus, Yearbook

Awards: Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Thespian

 

Nathan Walz

University of Notre Dame

Architecture

Scholarships: Lilly Finalist, Martin Fischer Memorial Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Swim and Dive, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), German Club, Honors Academy, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Symphonic Band

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins, National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship - Commended Student, Senior Department Award, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Mason Wedeven

Undecided

Cyber Security

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Comedy Festival, Concert Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Austin Whaley

Ball State University

Social Work

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Golf, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training

Awards: Honor Roll

 

Veronica Wild

Butler Univerity or Purdue University Fort Wayne

Art

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Swim and Dive, Volleyball, Art Club

 

Amanda Williams

Purdue University

Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Softball, Bella Voce, CANstruction, HOSA, Lu-Hi Voice, National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group, Yearbook,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Jack Wright

Purdue University

Engineering

Scholarships: O K Dealey Scholarship, Marquis Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Comedy Festival, Drama, Euchre Club, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), German Club, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Sci-News Club, Video Voice

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, German Award, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Bethany Zeckzer

Concordia University Nebraska

Music Education

Scholarships: Music Scholarship, Dean's Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Bella Voce, Drama, Jazz Band, Marching Band, Praise Band, Pro-Life Group, Symphonic Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Honorable Mention, Perfect Attendance, Underclassmen Department Award