Plans for Class of 2022

Reganne Ackmann

Plans after Graduation:

University of Michigan

Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Crew (Rowing), Bella Voce, Chamber Choir, Drama, EPIC Leader, National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Symphonic Band, Koinonia Leader, Sources of Strength, ISSMA Chamber State Champions

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, 4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Honorable Mention, Latin Award, National Honor Society, National Honor Thespian, National Latin Exam - Magna Cum Laude, National Latin Exam - Summa Cum Laude, National Thespian

 

Daniel Adair

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Biomedical Engineering

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cross Country, Track, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Foreign Language Club, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, Latin Club, National Honor Society

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, 4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, International Academic Honors Diploma, Latin Award, National Honor Society, National Latin Exam - Cum Laude, National Latin Exam - Magna Cum Laude, Sertoma Award, Valedictorian, Dean Doerffler Award

 

Alexandra Allen

Plans after Graduation:

University of Cincinnati

Business Administration

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cheerleading, Gymnastics, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Helping Hands, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, SERVINGbowls

  

Reese Anderson

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Cyber Security

 

CLHS Involvements:

Baseball, Soccer (Boys)

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Noah Andrus

Plans after Graduation:

U.S. Army

 

CLHS Involvements:

Table Tennis, JROTC Raiders, Chess Club, Drama, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, JROTC Raiders, JROTC Rifle Team, Video Voice

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honorable Mention

 

James Bales

Plans after Graduation:

Factory Work

 

CLHS Involvements:

JROTC, JROTC Raiders

 

Alyssa Bearden

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University-Fort Wayne

Nursing

 

CLHS Involvements:

HOSA, SERVINGbowls, Symphonic Band

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Collin Bell

Plans after Graduation:

HVAC/Electrical Apprenticeship

 

Grace Belschner

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Elementary Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Softball, Bella Voce, Soccer Manager (Boys), Yearbook

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention

 

Ryan Bentz

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Engineering

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Boys), Soccer (Boys), Table Tennis, Men's Chorus

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

LonDynn Betts

Plans after Graduation:

Undecided

Criminal Science

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Girls), Volleyball, Track, Cadets for Social Justice/Students for Social Change, Student Council, Sources of Strength

 

Meghan Beverly

Plans after Graduation:

IUPUI

Marketing and Finance

 

CLHS Involvements:

Gymnastics, Volleyball, Career Internship, Educational Trip Overseas, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), German Club, Helping Hands, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, SERVINGbowls

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star

 

Erin Bienz

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Speech Language and Hearing Sciences

 

CLHS Involvements:

Tennis (Girls), Bella Voce, Concert Band, Drama, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Sign Language Club, Symphonic Band, Winter Guard, A Cappella

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, National Thespian, Senior Instrumental Award

 

Aiden Boersma

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Business

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Boys), Soccer (Boys), Intramurals

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Underclassman Department Award

 

Andrew Boersma

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University-Fort Wayne

Nursing

 

CLHS Involvements:

DECA, HOSA

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Underclassman Department Award

 

Madelyn Borchelt

Plans after Graduation:

Taylor University

Environmental Science

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cross Country, Bella Voce, Career Internship, Drama, Environmental Science Club, EPIC Leader, FCCLA, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Gardening Club, Helping Hands, Koinonia Leader, Peer Ministry, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Track

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Hendrix Braden

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Chicago

Elementary Education 

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cross Country, Track and Field, Career Internship, Drama, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, JROTC Raiders, Men's Chorus, A Cappella

 

Awards:

Honor Thespian, Thespian, State ring for Cross Country, Team of the Week Cross Country, A Cappella, 24-hour Theater Festival

 

Samuel Brunow

Plans after Graduation:

Either Turf Management in College or Going Straight into Landscaping

 

CLHS Involvements:

Baseball, Soccer (Boys), Koinonia Leader

 

Brittany Buell

Plans after Graduation:

Undecided

Elementary Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Gymnastics, Career Internship, Concert Band, Jazz Band, Pep Band, Symphonic Band

 

Jada Burton

Plans after Graduation:

Huntington University

Education with Special Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

FCCLA, JROTC, Peer Ministry

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention

 

Jonathan Bush

Plans after Graduation:

Work in the HVAC Industry

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Boys), Pro-Life Group/Students for Life

 

Will Bussick

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Exploratory Studies

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Boys), Swim and Dive, Table Tennis, Tennis (Boys), Track, DECA, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Intramurals

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention

 

Caleb Castleman

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Popular Music with a concentration in Recording & Production

 

CLHS Involvements:

Chamber Choir, Concert Band, Educational Trip Overseas, Honors Academy, Jazz Band, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, JROTC Raiders, JROTC Rifle Team, National Honor Society, Praise 150 (Praise Band), Symphonic Band

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, 4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Spanish Award, Rookie of the Year A Cappella 2020-2021

 

Chance Castro

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana Tech

Accounting

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, DECA

 

Colton Centers

Plans after Graduation:

University of Northwestern Ohio

High Performance Automotive

 

Devin Chambers

Plans after Graduation:

Loyola University New Orleans

Spanish

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cadets for Social Justice/Students for Social Change, Concert Band, Football Manager, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, Symphonic Band

 

Awards:

Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honorable Mention, Underclassman Department Award

 

Sydney Chappell

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Dance and Strategic Communications

 

CLHS Involvements:

Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Yearbook

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society

 

Wyatt Chesebrough

Plans after Graduation:

The Art Institute of Chicago

Animation/illustration

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, Wrestling, Track, Art Club, CANstruction, Chamber Choir, Chess Club, Drama, Koinonia Leader, Men's Chorus, SERVINGbowls, Student Council, Wrestling Manager, Belly at the Garden Art Group, Figure Drawing Classes

 

Awards:

Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Thespian, Underclassman Department Award, Zollner Art Award, Senior Visual Arts Award

 

Max Chhabra

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University 

Material Sciences and Engineering

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, Powerlifting, DECA, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA),

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, "State Champion (Powerlifting), National Runner Up (Powerlifting), International Medalist (Powerlifting) with 10-30 state records

 

Maxwell Cohen

Plans after Graduation:

University of Tampa

Entrepreneurship

 

CLHS Involvements:

Baseball, Crew (Rowing), JROTC JLAB, JROTC Infantry Drill Regulation (IDR)

 

Awards:

Senior JROTC Award

 

Kayley Compton

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Healthcare Management

 

CLHS Involvements:

Tennis (Girls), Art Club, Career Internship, Gardening Club, HOSA, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, SERVINGbowls, Soccer Manager (Girls)

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Provost Scholarship – IU, Sports Letter for Soccer Management

 

Gabriel Connelly

Plans after Graduation:

Grand Valley State University

Biomedical Engineering

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cross Country, Track and Field, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, Les Baack Award

 

Ben Corley

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Computer Science

 

CLHS Involvements:

Track, CANstruction, Computer Programming, DECA, Drama, EPIC Leader, Koinonia Leader, Men's Chorus, Peer Ministry, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Student Council, Video Game Club

 

Awards:

Thespian, Senior Theology Award

 

Jacob Correll

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Business Management

 

CLHS Involvements:

Baseball, Football

 

Finty Critchley

Plans after Graduation:

DePaul University

Wig and Makeup Design and Technology

 

CLHS Involvements:

Drama, In The Belly Art Group

 

Awards:

Honor Thespian, Honorable Mention, International Honor Thespian, National Honor Thespian

 

Alexander Dahnke

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Accounting/Personal Finance

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, DECA

 

Awards:

Concordia Scholar, Honorable Mention

 

Matthew David

Plans after Graduation:

University of Saint Francis

Film Production

 

CLHS Involvements:

DECA, JROTC, JROTC Snap Squad

 

Awards:

Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Madison Dellinger

Plans after Graduation:

Grace College

Biology-Premed

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cheerleading, Gymnastics, Bella Voce, Career Internship, EPIC Leader, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Honors Academy, HOSA, Koinonia Leader, Latin Club, National Honor Society, Peer Ministry, Sources of Strength

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, 4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Latin Award, National Honor Society, National Latin Exam - Cum Laude, Underclassman Department Award, J. Neil Reincke Christian Leadership Award

 

Andy Deng

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Pre Medicine

 

CLHS Involvements:

Concert Band, EPIC Leader, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, Symphonic Band, Figure Skating - National champion in juvenile, intermediate, and Novice levels; Team USA

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, 4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter, Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship - Commended Student, Senior Mathematics Award

 

Devin Derheimer

Plans after Graduation:

Work as a Personal Trainer

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Boys), Wrestling

 

Awards:

Honor Roll

 

Savannah Doerflein-Van Patten

Plans after Graduation:

Salon Professional Academy

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cheerleading, Gymnastics

 

Awards:

Varsity letter, Senior Family & Consumer Science Award

 

Taryn Doll

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Ceramics

 

Awards:

Academic Letter with 2 pins

 

Ivan Domres

Plans after Graduation:

Plans to enter a Trade

 

Evan Droste

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Architecture

 

CLHS Involvements:

Golf (Boys), Art Club, Drama, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Honorable Mention, National Thespian, Thespian

 

Alex Echenoz

Plans after Graduation:

Undecided

Business

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Boys), Golf (Boys), Intramurals

 

Awards:

Academic Letter

 

Alexander Enyeart

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Business

 

Awards:

Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Simon Fairchild

Plans after Graduation:

Work as an Electrician

 

CLHS Involvements:

German Club, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, JROTC Co-Ed Drill Team, JROTC Raiders, JROTC Robotics Team, JROTC Snap Squad

 

Cayden Faley

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Professional Flight

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, National Honor Society, Peer Ministry

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Senior Physical Education Award

 

Charles Fikes

Plans after Graduation:

University of Saint Francis

Exercise Science

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cross Country, Track and Field

 

Awards:

Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Intramurals, Ocean Z Club, Video Voice

 

Camden Fitzgerald

Plans after Graduation:

U.S. Army

 

CLHS Involvements:

JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, JROTC Raiders, JROTC Snap Squad

 

Madison Fleeger

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

International Business/Finance/East-Asian Language

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Girls), Softball, Concert Band, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, JROTC JLAB, JROTC Raiders, JROTC Snap Squad, Pep Band, Symphonic Band

 

Awards:

Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, JROTC Cadet of the Year for the State of Indiana

 

Caitlin Ford

Plans after Graduation:

Ivy Tech Community College

EMS

 

CLHS Involvements:

Swim and Dive, JROTC, Orchestra

 

Elizabeth Gatchell

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Chicago

Elementary Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bella Voce, EPIC Leader, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Ocean Z Club, Peer Ministry, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Women's Chorus, A Cappella

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, 4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Concordia Scholar, Dr. and Mrs. Al Wick Award, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Underclassman Department Award, Carl F Gallmeier Memorial Endowed Scholarship

 

Lauren Geiger

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Physical Therapy, Nursing, or Oncologist

 

CLHS Involvements:

Gymnastics

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Rachel Geller

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Secondary Math Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Volleyball, Peer Tutor, Volleyball Manager, Women's Chorus

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Grant Gerbers

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Marketing

 

CLHS Involvements:

Baseball, Tennis (Boys), Chess Club, DECA, Intramurals

 

Awards:

Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Benjamin Gerig

Plans after Graduation:

Taylor University

Christian Ministries

 

CLHS Involvements:

Table Tennis, Tennis (Boys), Track and Field, Chamber Choir, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Men's Chorus, Tennis manager, Drama

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, Thespian, Underclassman Department Award, MVP for tennis 3 times

 

Anna Gick

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Psychology and Hospitality Management

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bowling, Softball, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Wrestling Manager, Yearbook

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Anna Jean Retrum Award

 

Noah Gier

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Computer Engineering

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Tutor, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Science Department Award, Theology Department Award

 

Jordan Gilbert

Plans after Graduation:

Working at the BF Goodrich Factory

 

CLHS Involvements:

Concert Band, Flags, Marching Band, Pep Band, Symphonic Band, Winter guard

 

Aiden Gleave

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Construction Management

 

CLHS Involvements:

Swim and Dive, Career Internship, Computer Programming, Team Captain Swim Team

 

Awards:

4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter, Honor Roll

 

Emma Golden

Plans after Graduation:

Columbia College-Chicago

Theater Tech and Design or Costume Design

 

CLHS Involvements:

Tennis (Girls), Bella Voce, Career Internship, Chamber Choir, Drama, Praise 150 (Praise Band), Sign Language Club, A Cappella

 

Awards:

Thespian, ISSMA Vocal Jazz State Champion

 

Alphonse Griffin

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Masonry

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, Boxing, Art Club

 

Awards:

Football Letter

 

Michael Habegger

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Wisconsin

Communications

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, Chamber Choir, Chess Club, DECA, Drama, EPIC Leader, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Flags, Foreign Language Club, GAPP, German Club, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Ministry, Video Voice

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, 4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Concordia Scholar, DAR Award, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Indiana Academic All Star, International Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, National Honor Thespian, National Thespian, Thespian

 

Miles Hahn

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Photojournalism

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cross Country, Soccer (Boys)

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Rebekah Hammond

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Psychology

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bella Voce, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, Ocean Z Club, Orchestra, Praise 150 (Praise Band), Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Sign Language Club, A Cappella

 

Awards:

4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship - Commended Student, Provost Scholarship – IU, Senior Science Award

 

Lacey Hanson

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Chicago

Theology

 

CLHS Involvements:

Art Club, Bella Voce, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Sign Language Club, Women's Chorus

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Honor Roll

 

Ellie Hellinger

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Business Marketing

 

CLHS Involvements:

Volleyball, Track and Field, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Ministry, Student Council

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, Underclassman Department Award, "Beyond the Game” Leadership Award 2021, McMillen Award 2018- 2019, Edward R. Brackmann Award

 

Rachel Hensley

Plans after Graduation:

Saint Mary’s College

Environmental Studies and Environmental Engineering

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Girls), Gardening Club, Honors Academy, Intramurals, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Ocean Z Club, Praise 150 (Praise Band), Sign Language Club, Video Voice

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Spanish Award, National Spanish Exam Silver Medal, Spanish 1 Award, Theology Award (Freshman year), Senior World Language Award

 

Kameron Hill

Plans after Graduation:

U.S. Army

 

CLHS Involvements:

GAPP, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, JROTC Raiders, JROTC Rifle Team, JROTC Snap Squad, Koinonia Leader

 

Lizzie Hobby

Plans after Graduation:

Wartburg College

Pre-Occupational Therapy

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bella Voce, Chamber Choir, Drama, EPIC Leader, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Ministry, A Cappella

 

Awards:

Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, Music Distinguished Service Award

 

Brooklyn Holley

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Marketing

 

CLHS Involvements:

Gymnastics, Soccer (Girls), Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Student Council, Yearbook

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honorable Mention

 

Nickie Horston

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Psychology

 

CLHS Involvements:

Drama, Men's Chorus

 

Kayla Hough

Plans after Graduation:

Ivy Tech Community College

Chemist, Teacher, Professional Baker

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bowling, Bella Voce, Drama

 

Awards:

Medal for ISSMA in choir

 

Beale Hughes

Plans after Graduation:

Miami University of Ohio

Supply Chain Management

 

CLHS Involvements:

Crew (Rowing), Career Internship, Intramurals

 

Awards:

Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Senior Business Award

 

McKenzi Humbert

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Animal Science

 

CLHS Involvements:

Computer Programming, HOSA, Improv Club, JROTC Robotics Team, Koinonia Leader

 

Awards:

Honor Roll, Senior Computer Science Award

 

Michael Imler

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Boys), Swim and Dive, Koinonia Leader, Peer Ministry, Student Council

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Mataya James

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Ann Arbor

Nursing

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Girls), Soccer (Girls), Baseball Manager, Bella Voce, Career Internship, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Intramurals, Orchestra, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention

 

Michael Jessup

Plans after Graduation:

Taylor University

Computer Science

 

CLHS Involvements:

Table Tennis, Computer Programming, Honors Academy, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, Pep Band, Symphonic Band

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Dontrell Johnson

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Business Analytics

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Boys), Football, Track, EPIC Leader, Koinonia Leader, Peer Ministry, Student Council

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, McMillan Award, National Merit Scholarship - Commended Student

 

Robert Johnson

Plans after Graduation:

University of Saint Francis

Sports Psychology

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, Track, Cadets for Social Justice/Students for Social Change, Helping Hands, Peer Ministry

 

Awards:

Academic Letter with 2 pins, Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Joanna Joshua

Plans after Graduation:

Taylor University

Exercise Science with Pre-Med

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cheerleading, Soccer (Girls), Bella Voce, Career Internship, Chamber Choir, Drama, EPIC Leader, HOSA, Koinonia Leader

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Underclassman Department Award

 

Evelyn Kidd

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Hospitality Management and Spanish

 

CLHS Involvements:

Volleyball, EPIC Leader, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Ocean Z Club, Peer Tutor

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Spanish Award

 

Jacob Klenke

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Psychology

 

CLHS Involvements:

Tennis (Boys), Drama, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Koinonia Leader, Tennis Manager (Girls)

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention

 

Olivia Koenig

Plans after Graduation:

Real Estate Agent

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bowling

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention

 

Shwe Kyaw

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Radiology

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball Manager (Boys), National Honor Society

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Nolan Labahn

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University - Kelley School of Business

Finance

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Boys), Soccer (Boys), GAPP, German Club, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, 4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter with 3 pins, German Award, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, Salutatorian, Underclassman Department Award

 

Francisco LeBeau

Plans after Graduation:

Gap Year before Trade School

 

Mahelat Lee

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Exercise Science

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Girls), Soccer (Girls), Volleyball, Career Internship, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, SERVINGbowls, Weightlifting, Server at Auction

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Dr. and Mrs. Al Wick Award (Athletics)

 

Tessa Lehman

Plans after Graduation:

University of Saint Francis

Diagnostic Medical Sonography

 

CLHS Involvements:

Gymnastics, Koinonia Leader, SERVINGbowls, Soccer Manager (Boys)

 

Awards:

Honor Roll

 

Olivia Lewis

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana State University

Business

 

CLHS Involvements:

Volleyball, Koinonia Leader

 

Alyssa Linder

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Neuroscience or Biology

 

CLHS Involvements:

Crew (Rowing), Soccer (Girls), Table Tennis, Tennis (Girls), Basketball Manager (Boys), Intramurals, Ocean Z Club

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, Underclassman Department Award

 

Lainey Linnemeier

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana Wesleyan University

Nursing

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cheerleading, Bella Voce, Career Internship, Drama, EPIC Leader, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Helping Hands, HOSA, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Ministry, Peer Tutor, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Student Council

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, National Honor Society, Cheerleading Christian Leadership Award

 

Jacob Loggins

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Engineering

 

CLHS Involvements:

Golf (Boys), Tennis (Boys)

 

Ester Lynn

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Nursing

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Girls), FCCLA, Gardening Club, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, Social Justice

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma

 

Elijah Macke

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Ann Arbor

Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Boys), Swim and Dive, Intramurals

 

Awards:

J. Neil Reincke Christian Leadership Award

 

Elise Marshall

Plans after Graduation:

Hope College

Social Work

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bella Voce, Chamber Choir, Drama, Helping Hands, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, Peer Ministry, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Thespian

 

Aniya Martin

Plans after Graduation:

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)

 

CLHS Involvements:

Volleyball

 

Anna Maxson

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Nebraska

Elementary Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Girls), Soccer (Girls), Track, Bella Voce, Chamber Choir, Drama, Intramurals, National Honor Society, Peer Ministry, Peer Tutor, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life

 

Awards:

Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Macy Mayden

Plans after Graduation:

Trine University

Psychology

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bella Voce, CANstruction, Career Internship, Drama, EPIC Leader, Helping Hands, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Ministry, Peer Tutor, Praise 150 (Praise Band), Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Yearbook

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society, Thespian

 

Emma Mayers

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Communications

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cheerleading, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Peer Ministry, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, SERVINGbowls

 

Melina McClure

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Elementary Education and Disability Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Praise 150 (Praise Band), Video Voice, Volleyball Manager

 

Awards:

Senior Media Arts Award

 

Owen McConkey

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Chicago

Secondary Education-Math

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bowling, Drama, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Koinonia Leader, A Cappella

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, National Honor Thespian

 

Katie McKay

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana Wesleyan University

Nursing

 

CLHS Involvements:

Swim and Dive, Career Internship, Computer Programming, DECA, Educational Trip Overseas, EPIC Leader, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Gardening Club, Honors Academy, HOSA, JROTC, JROTC Co-Ed Drill Team, JROTC Raiders, Koinonia Leader, Peer Ministry, Student Council

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

William McLain

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Chicago

Theology/Pre-seminary

 

CLHS Involvements:

JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, JROTC JLAB, JROTC Raiders, JROTC Rifle Team, JROTC Color Guard

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Jordan Meier

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Chicago

Secondary Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Chamber Choir, Drama, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Koinonia Leader, Men's Chorus, Student Council, A Cappella Choir

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Thespian, Honorable Mention, International Honor Thespian, National Honor Thespian, National Thespian, Thespian, Underclassman Department Award, Senior Vocal Music Award

 

Nariyah Mendez

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Advertising

 

CLHS Involvements:

Concert Band, Drama, Koinonia Leader, Peer Ministry, Yearbook

 

Awards:

Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Thespian

 

Lucas Miller

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Engineering or Mathematics

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Boys), Drama, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Ministry

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, Thespian, Sports Awards, Senior Social Studies Award

 

Joseph Mitchell

Plans after Graduation:

Join The Local 166 and do HVAC

 

Shazaly Musa

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Computer Science

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Boys), Track, Video Voice

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, JA business achievement

 

Zyon Myers

Plans after Graduation:

Ivy Tech Community College

Business and Marketing

 

Haymehn Myint

Plans after Graduation:

Walla Walla University

Psychology

 

Allena Nettles

Plans after Graduation:

University of Saint Francis

Fine Arts

 

CLHS Involvements:

Tennis (Girls), Koinonia Leader, Yearbook

 

Ezekiel Neumann

Plans after Graduation:

Ivy Tech Community College

Welding/Metal Fabrication

 

Mackensie Neumann

Plans after Graduation:

IUPUI

Marketing and Spanish

 

CLHS Involvements:

Ocean Z Club, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Women's Chorus

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Honors Academy 4 years

 

Khaing Nyein

Plans after Graduation:

Arizona State University (Online)

Global Management

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball Manager (Boys), Cadets for Social Justice/Students for Social Change

 

Jace Parnin

Plans after Graduation:

Ivy Tech Community College

Business Management

 

CLHS Involvements:

Baseball, Football

 

Awards:

First Team Baseball, Edward R. Brackmann Award

 

Emma Peters

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University-Fort Wayne

Dental Hygiene

 

CLHS Involvements:

Crew (Rowing), Koinonia Leader, Sources of Strength

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins

 

Joshua Pollock

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Computer Science

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bowling, Cross Country, Football, Chess Club, Computer Programming, Latin Club

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Latin Award, National Latin Exam - Cum Laude

 

Xander Pratt

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Health, Fitness, and Nutrition

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Boys), Football, Track, Intramurals

 

Awards:

Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Maruth Quaye

Plans after Graduation:

Anderson University

Business

 

CLHS Involvements:

Drama, JROTC, JROTC Co-Ed Drill Team

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Timothy and Diane (Liebmann) Benecke JROTC Scholarship

 

Simon Saalfrank

Plans after Graduation:

Huntington University

Undecided

 

CLHS Involvements:

Improv Club, JROTC, JROTC Rifle Team

 

Alec Sanavongsay

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Chicago

Theological Languages and Classical Liberal Studies, with Pre-Seminary

 

CLHS Involvements:

Bowling, Chamber Choir, Drama, Jazz Band, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, Orchestra, Pep Band, Praise 150 (Praise Band), Symphonic Band

 

Taylor Scheerer

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Neuroscience

 

CLHS Involvements:

Golf (Girls), HOSA, National Honor Society, Peer Tutor, Table Tennis Club

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, National Latin Exam - Magna Cum Laude

 

Karsten Schlegel

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne or Indiana Tech

Sales and Marketing

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cross Country, Track, Intramurals

 

Awards:

State Champions for Cross Country in 2020.

 

Larry Schoenefeld

Plans after Graduation:

Taylor University

Finance

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, Career Internship, DECA, Drama, Koinonia Leader, Men's Chorus, A Cappella

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society

 

Maya Schoeph

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Bachelor of Music Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cadets for Social Justice/Students for Social Change, Concert Band, German Club, Jazz Band, Marching Band, Pep Band, Sign Language Club, Symphonic Band, Winter Guard

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter

 

Joseph Schwantz

Plans after Graduation:

Work in Pipe and Steam Fitters/Welding

 

CLHS Involvements:

Baseball, Basketball (Boys)

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Ariez Schweyer

Plans after Graduation:

Art22 Cosmetology School

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cross Country, Bella Voce, Drama, JROTC, JROTC Co-Ed Drill Team, JROTC Raiders, A Cappella

 

Brendon Seifert

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Art

 

CLHS Involvements:

Chamber Choir, Koinonia Leader, Men's Chorus, SERVINGbowls, Video Game Club

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Thespian

 

Zachary Shaw

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Biotechnology

 

CLHS Involvements:

Cross Country, Swim and Dive, Track, HOSA

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Provost Scholarship - IU, Blanket Award

 

Charmaine Sheaffer

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Elementary Education

 

CLHS Involvements:

JROTC, JROTC Raiders

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention

 

Quentin Shull

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Cybersecurity

 

CLHS Involvements:

Golf (Boys), Table Tennis, Chess Club, JROTC Robotics Team

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma

 

Julian Siefer

Plans after Graduation:

Plan to join the Military

 

CLHS Involvements:

Lacrosse, Table Tennis, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, JROTC Raiders, JROTC Rifle Team, Orchestra

 

Awards:

JROTC IDR Team

 

Michael Slack

Plans after Graduation:

Miami University of Ohio

Video Game Design

 

CLHS Involvements:

Comedy Festival, Computer Programming, Concert Band, Drama, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, 4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, International Honor Thespian, National Honor Thespian, National Thespian, Thespian, Senior Theatre Arts Award

 

Bradyn Smith

Plans after Graduation:

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Forestry

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, Track-shot put/discus, JROTC-Raiders, Adventure Training and Rifle, Table tennis, Chess Club

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention, Academic Honors Diploma, 1st place 2D Art in Art Fair, JROTC Letter and 2 pins

 

Heather Smith

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Business

 

CLHS Involvements:

Volleyball, Koinonia Leader

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Provost Scholarship - IU

 

Isabelle Smith

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Integrated Business and Engineering

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Girls), Tennis (Girls), Bella Voce, DECA, Drama, Educational Trip Overseas, EPIC Leader, Koinonia Leader, Madrid Homestay Exchange, National Honor Society, Student Council, Wrestling Manager, A Cappella

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Concordia Scholar, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, National Honor Thespian

 

Gabe Sommermeyer

Plans after Graduation:

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Conservation Law

 

CLHS Involvements:

Baseball, Cross Country, Chess Club, Drama, EPIC Leader, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, JROTC Raiders, JROTC Rifle Team, JROTC Robotics Team, JROTC Snap Squad, Koinonia Leader, Men's Chorus, Student Council, TechFest

 

Hope Stephenson

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana Wesleyan University

Social Work

 

CLHS Involvements:

Drama, Helping Hands, Peer Tutor

 

Awards:

Academic Letter, Honor Roll

 

Joseph Taylor

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University

Chemistry

 

CLHS Involvements:

Baseball, Crew (Rowing), Football, Swim and Dive

 

Awards:

Honor Roll

 

Isaiah Tietz

Plans after Graduation:

University of Detroit Mercy

Political Science, part of the accelerated Pre-Law program

 

CLHS Involvements:

Concert Band, GAPP, Honors Academy, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Symphonic Band

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, 4-Year Honors Academy Graduate, Academic Letter with 3 pins, German Award, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Underclassman Department Award, Senior English Award, Martin Fischer Memorial Scholarship, German Award

 

Nicholas Toscos

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Business or Marketing

 

CLHS Involvements:

Koinonia Leader

 

J.T. Turner

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana Tech

Criminal Justice

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Boys), Football

 

Madeline Vnuk

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Ann Arbor

Athletic Training

 

CLHS Involvements:

Volleyball, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star

 

Quan “Charles” Vu

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University

Biomedical Engineering

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Boys), Table Tennis

 

Awards:

Rensselaer Award

 

Gavin Wedeven

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne or University of Saint Francis

Accounting

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Boys), Volleyball, Art Club, Concert Band, Marching Band, Pep Band, Symphonic Band

 

Awards:

Academic Letter

 

Ethan Wentland

Plans after Graduation:

Grow my Landscaping Business and Acquire a Pilot’s License

 

CLHS Involvements:

Concert Band, German Club, JROTC, JROTC Raiders, JROTC Rifle Team, JROTC Robotics Team, JROTC Snap Squad, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, Pep Band

 

Awards:

Academic Letter with 3 pins, Beirbaum Scholarship

 

Danyelle Werling

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Dietetics

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Girls), Baseball Manager, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, SERVINGbowls, Yearbook

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention

 

Garrett Werling

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana Tech

Software Engineer

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Boys), Table Tennis, Career Internship

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma

 

Kadin White

Plans after Graduation:

Ivy Tech Community College

Business Administration

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football

 

Gwyndalyn Widener

Plans after Graduation:

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Graphic Design

 

CLHS Involvements:

Volleyball, Art Club, CANstruction, Comedy Festival, Computer Programming, DECA, Drama, EPIC Leader, German Club, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Sign Language Club, Video Game Club

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Concordia Scholar, German Award, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, National Honor Thespian, National Thespian, Thespian

 

Tristan Wild

Plans after Graduation:

Firefighter

 

CLHS Involvements:

Soccer (Boys), Swim and Dive, Volleyball, Track

 

Kiela Williams

Plans after Graduation:

Southern New Hampshire University

Psychology

 

Catherine Witters

Plans after Graduation:

Indiana University-Fort Wayne

Pre-Dentistry/Dental Hygiene

 

CLHS Involvements:

Career Internship, HOSA, JROTC, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, Winter Guard

 

Awards:

Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Underclassman Department Award

 

Andre Woodard

Plans after Graduation:

Ivy Tech Community College

Money Management and Business

 

CLHS Involvements:

Football, Cadets for Social Justice/Students for Social Change

 

Nathan Zeckzer

Plans after Graduation:

Concordia University-Chicago

Theological Languages

 

CLHS Involvements:

Baseball, Bowling, Football, Chamber Choir, Drama, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Koinonia Leader, Men's Chorus

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention

 

Hannah Zillman

Plans after Graduation:

Ball State University

Dietetics

 

CLHS Involvements:

Basketball (Girls), Soccer (Girls), Baseball Manager, Career Internship, Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA), Intramurals, Pro-Life Group/Students for Life, SERVINGbowls, Student Council

 

Awards:

Honorable Mention, Corrie M. Etzler Memorial College Scholarship, Dean Doerffler Award