Concordia Lutheran High School

Skip to main content
OnCampus Login

Underclassmen Academic Awards for 2015-16

Underclass Award Winners

English

English 9 – Sarah Schwantz, JD Schuller

Honors English 9 – Hannah Gerig, Alyssa Henline

English 10 – Hannah Koch, Ben Loshe

Honors English 10 – Becca Hall, Gavin Seifert

English 11 – Alex Amaro, Paige Boatright

AP English Language – Hannah Martin, Dylan Patterson

World Language

German 1 – Jared Bates, Matthew Ruppert

German 2 – Brooke Hockemeyer

German 3 – Jacob Bennett

Latin 1 – Mammed Ramazanli

Latin 2 – Hannah Pitzer

Latin 3 – Rachel Metzger

Spanish 1 – Drew Amstutz, Caleb Martin, Jordan Reining, Ini Udoh

Spanish 2 – Daniel Hein, Hannah Koch, Audrey Lemmon, Emma Pynchon             

Spanish 3 – Michael Ianucilli, Megan Rosswurm

Spanish 4 – Carmeisha Majos

Math

Top Scholar

Algebra 1 – JD Schuller

Geometry – Hannah Koch

Algebra 2 – Noelle Turney    

American Mathematic Comp

AMD 10 – Nathan Walz

AMC-12 – Mitchell Scott 

ICTM Contest Site Awards

Algebra 1

1st – Josh Goeglein, Mason Kaschinske, Eric Miller

2nd- Hannah Smith

3rd – Adam Gottschalk, Mackenzie Mee, JD Schuller

Geometry

1st – Hannah Koch

2nd – Caroline Love

3rd – Noah Smith

Algebra 2

1st Ethel Taylor, Jack Wagner

2nd – Taylor Schoenefeld

3rd – Teddie Sauer

Oustanding performance & meticulous preparation – Kathryn Castens

Courage and perseverance in the face of serious adversity – Alaina Stellwagen

Fine Arts

Instrumental Music

Best Rookie Award, Concert Band – Steve Gernhardt

Best Rookie Award, Symphonic Band – Isabel Heibeck, Josh Vandre

Vocal Music
Men’s Chorus – Conner Hofmann

Women’s Chorus – Ini-Abasi Udoh

Bella Voce – Freshman - Quinn Barlow,

Sophomore - Caroline Love,

Junior - Lauren Jones

A Cappella – Sophomore – Chancynn Giddens, Bethany Zeckzer,

Junior – Sydney Kemme Nash, Gabe Kramer

Visual Arts

2/D Art – Lindsay Bennett, Grace Bogdon, Hayley Grisiz, JD Schuller, Nathan Walz

3/D Art – Ben Henschen, Max Imler, Mackenzie Mee, Brianna Yang

Photography – Caroline Bussick, Carmen Trier, Katie Wilder

Advanced Photography – Hannah Martin

Commercial Art – Brianna Baughman, Katie Slick

Painting – Teddie Sauer, Alaina Stellwagen

Ceramics – Olivia Friedrich, Micayla Schmidt

Media Arts

Video 1 – Ivoryona Dickey

Advanced Video - Jackson Wright

Computer Graphic – David Michael Miller

Fearless Creativity Award – Tyler Brown

John Fehskens Vision Award – Chris Winters

Practical Arts

JROTC

LET 1 – Lindsay Bennett

LET 2 – Garin Seifert

LET 3 – Derek Egolf

Family & Consumer Science

Excellence Award – Joshua Bickel, DaShanae Davis, Segin Gallagher, Emma Harmeyer, Ashley Neuhaus, Sarah Osborne, Kami Rieck

Science

Biology – Quinn Barlow, Caleb Martin, JD Schuller

ntegrated Chemistry/Physics – Makenna Culpher, Becca Hall, Harry Smith

Chemistry – Brooke Hockemeyer, Ethan Pranger, Alaina Stellwagen

Anatomy & Physiology – Abigail Oetting, Noah Steffen, Noelle Turney

Environmental Science – Emily Lahey, Gabrielle Layman

Physics – Michael Ianucilli

AP Biology – Hannah Nack

AP Physics – John Sheaffer

Theology

Freshman – Grace Bogden, Haley Grisez, Susan Habegger, Andrew Klage, Caleb Martin, Brinn Miller, Mamed Ramazanli,

Sophomore – Derek Carey, Daniel Hein. Gunnar Koenig, Caroline Love, Taylor Schoenefeld, Gavin Seifert

Junior – Zach Bultemeier, Ethan Dillman, Charity Felton, Maddy Ford, Ethel Taylor

Social Studies

                  US History – Sydney Kemme Nash, Ethel Taylor

                  AP US History – Jackson Wagner

                  World History – Daniel Hein

                  World Geography – Lina Bernabe, Mamed Ramazanli

Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award & Scholarship – Hannah Martin

Rensselaer Medal – Derek Egolf

McMillan Awards – Hope Kanning, Will Kammeyer

Academic Letter Awards

Class of 2018

First Award

Eli Allen

Andrew Amstutz

Lina Bernabe

Abbey Brennan

Caroline Bussick

Derek Carey

Nicole Chappell

Allison Dick

Caroline Elmer

Brooke Enustun

Andrew Fortmeyer

Lillian Friedrich

Sylvia Gable

Connor Garcia

Monica Greenwell

Emma Harmeyer

Daniel Hein

Elizabeth Hetler

Brooke Hockemeyer

Hanna Koch

Noell Koehlinger

Audrey Lemmon

Benjamin Loshe

Caroline Love

Andew Marinko

Emi Masaki

Brooke Messmann

Bethany Mezger

Seth Murphy

Noah Olson

Paige Patterson

Hannah Pitzer

Ethan Pranger

Jacob Sassmannshausen

Micayla Schmidt

Taylor Schoenefeld

Benjamin Stecker

Eleanor Strable

James Truong

Allison Wade

Nathan Walz

Amanda Williams

Jackson Wright

Class of 2017

First Award

Mikayla Baumgarte

Grace Bieberich

Zachary Bultemeier

Megan Rosswurm

Teddie Sauer

Jackson Wagner

Nathaliel Witmer

Second Award

Aaron Arora

Brianna Baughmann

Tucker Bennett

Abigail Bentz

Ivoryona Dickey

Ethan Dillman

Derek Egolf

Tyler Else

Charity Felton

Olivia Friedrich

Colin Harmeyer

Sydney Kemme Nash

Gabriel Kramer

David Kratzman

Audrey Kruse

Josephana Ma

Kyla Macaraig

Carmeisha Majors

Hanna Martin

Rachel Metzger

Morgan Moloney

Hannah Nack

Abigail Oetting

Dylan Patterson

Kelsey Paugh

Shelby Prows

Emma Pynchon

Moorea Reiskytl

Madison Shannon

ALaina Stellwagen

Ethel Taylor

Esther Turney

Jackson Wert

Katherine Wilder