Concordia Lutheran High School

Skip to main content
OnCampus Login

JROTC Tournament, Review honors students

On May 5, the 103rd Annual Military Tournament and Review was held at Concordia Lutheran High School. This tradition dates back to 1914, when CPT George Byroad conducted the very first tournament night at the Concordia College on Anthony and Maumee Avenues.

As in the past, this year’s tournament consisted of a Pass in Review of the Cadet Battalion, demonstration of skill by the CLHS Drill teams and Awards and Promotions for next year. The following awards and promotions were announced:

Promotions and Positions for the 2017-2018 Battalion Staff

Battalion Command

Battalion Commander                                c/LTC Gavin Seifert

Battalion Executive Officer                       c/MAJ Preston Kerlegrand

Primary Staff

Adjutant (S1)                                                c/CPT Derek Carey

Security/Recruiting (S2)                           c/CPT Noah Smith

Operations Officer (S3)                             c/MAJ Faith Poor

Supply/Logistics (S4)                                c/CPT Sam Blanchard

Special Projects (S5)                                  c/1LT Jon Gick

Public Affairs (S6)                                      c/1LT Grace Donley

Clendenen Drill Meet Director                 c/1LT Colin Breischaft

Battalion Chaplain                                      c/CPT Charlie McLain

Letter Companies

A Company Commander                              c/CPT Cooper Christlieb

A Company XO                                              c/1LT Ethan Shoemaker

B Company Commander                              c/CPT Emma Martin

B Company XO                                              c/1LT Conrad Trier 

Drill Team/Special Unit Commanders

Snap Squad                                                   c/MAJ Jason Beal

IDR                                                                  c/CPT Jack Kidd

CO-ED                                                             c/CPT Austin Whaley

Rifle Team                                                      c/CPT Caitlynn Flaningan 

Superior Cadet Medals were presented to: 

c/COL Derek Egolf, LET IV

c/LTC Gavin Seifert, LET III

c/2LT Lindsay Bennett, LET II

c/SSG Liam McCurdy, LET I