Concordia Lutheran High School

Skip to main content
OnCampus Login

Plans for the Class of 2018

Eli Allen

Heidelberg University

Pre-Dental

Scholarships: Fellows Award, Music Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Lacrosse, Soccer, DECA, Euchre Club, Foreign Language Club, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), German Club, HOSA, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Orchestra, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter

 

Drew Amstutz

The George Washington University

Political Communication

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, CANstruction, Helping Hands Service Club, Honors Academy, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Tutor, Student Council, Students for Social Change

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Concordia Scholar, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Spanish Award

 

Nicholas Anderson

University of Northwestern Ohio

Automotive and High-Performance

CLHS Involvements: Football

 

RJ Anderson

Ball State University

Accounting

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, DECA, Students for Social Change

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Jeron Wayne Armstrong

Ball State University

Athletic Training

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Swim and Dive, JROTC

Awards: Perfect Attendance

 

Alberto Barbalena Jr.

Indiana Tech

Physical Therapist

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Intramurals

 

Lia Barger

Purdue University

Undecided (Liberal Arts focus)

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Track and Field, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Cheerleading , Drama, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), Peer Minister, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Honorable Mention

 

Jason Beal

The Citadel

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: Air Force ROTC Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Football, Lacrosse, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Snap Squad

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Senior Department Award

 

Mckenna Behny

Valparaiso University

Exploratory/Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Softball, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group, Volleyball Manager

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Perfect Attendance

 

Erin Bell

Indiana University

Exploratory Studies

CLHS Involvements: Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Lina Bernabé

Purdue University

Exploratory Studies

Scholarships: Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship, 21st Century

CLHS Involvements: Soccer ,Track and Field, Students for Social Change,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Sam Blanchard

University of Saint Francis

Mass Media Communications and History

CLHS Involvements: Co-Ed Drill Team, Drill Team, JROTC, Rifle Team

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Perfect Attendance

 

Cameron Bohnke

Purdue University

Biology

Scholarships: Frank O’Bannon Grant, Charles & Kathryn Brown Sci Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse, Comedy Festival, Computer Programming & Robotics, JROTC, Koinonia Leader, Men's Chorus, Pro-Life Group, Rifle Team

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll

 

Sam Booth

Purdue University

Computer Science

CLHS Involvements: Tennis, Men’s Chorus

 

Collin Breischaft

Gap year with Score Ministries in the Dominican Republic then Purdue University

Accounting

Scholarships: Steel Dynamics Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Lacrosse, Bowling, Crew, Drill Team, Euchre Club, Intramurals, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Peer Minister, Snap Squad

 

Abbey Brennan

Taylor University

Exercise Science

Scholarships: President’s Scholarship

CLHS Involvments: Cross Country, Track and Field, Koinonia Leader, Student Council, Pro-Life Group, Honors Academy, National Honor Society

Awards: Co-Salutatorian, Academic Honors Diploma

 

Arie Brown

Tennessee State University

Entrepreneurship

 

Tyler Brown

Huntington University

Animation, Film production

CLHS Involvements: Football, Track and Field, Comedy Festival, Video Game Club

Awards: Honorable Mention

 

Chanel Burks

Indiana State University

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Gymnastics, Track and Field, Peer Tutor, Pro-Life Group

 

David Bush

Plans to work in the Welding Industry

CLHS Involvements: Wrestling, A Cappella, Concert Band, Drill Team, Euchre Club, Jazz Band, JROTC, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group, Snap Squad, Symphonic Band

 

Caroline Bussick

University of Cincinnatti

Communications Design

Scholarships: Ball State Scholars Award

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Swim and Dive, Tennis, Art Club, Crew, Visual Art Department Award

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Tania Calderon

IUPUI

Marketing and International Studies

CLHS Involvments: CANstruction, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Peer Tutor

Awards: Honorable Mention, Spanish Department Award

 

Gabriella Cardenas

Ball State University

Speech Pathology

Scholarships: Distinctive Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Koinonia Leader

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll

 

Derek Carey

Concordia University Ann Arbor and CTSFW (after Ann Arbor)

Thelogical Language

Scholarships: Luther Scholar Guarantee, NUCOR Family Scholarship, CLS Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Senior Department Award, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Darrin Carr

Purdue University-Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Engineering

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Video, Comedy Festival, Koinonia Leader

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Tysen Chambers

DePauw University

Psychology

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Football, A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), Koinonia Leader, Students for Social Change

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins, Barnabus Award, Honorable Mention

 

Nicole Chappell

Concordia University-Chicago

Lutheran Early Childhood Education

Scholarships: Pillars Scholarship, Augusta Addison Award, Music Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: CANstruction, Honors Academy, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group, Symphonic Band, Winter Guard

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Luzhi (Edward) Chen

Univeristy of California Davis

History

CLHS Involvements: Jazz Band, Marching Band, Pep Band, Symphonic Band, Video Game Club

 

Cooper Christlieb

Ball State University

Economics

CLHS Involvements: JROTC, Snap Squad

Awards: Senior Department Award

 

Baylee Coburn

Taylor University

Nursing and Orphans & Vulnerable Children

CLHS Involvements: Art Club, Baseball Manager, CANstruction, Drama, Flags, Helping Hands Service Club, HOSA, Koinonia Leader, Latin Club, Lu-Hi Voice, Photography 4 Change, Pro-Life Group, Winter Guard, Women's Chorus, Yearbook

 

Makenna Culpher

Purdue University

Engineering or Planetary Science

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Track and Field, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring),

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Athena D’Angelo

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Business

CLHS Involvements: Swim and Dive, CANstruction, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group, Students for Social Change

Awards: Honorable Mention

 

Allison Dick

Indiana University-Fort Wayne

Dental Hygiene

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Swim and Dive, Baseball Manager, CANstruction, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring)

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Elise Dixon

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Psychology

CLHS Involvements: CANstruction, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group, Student Council, Symphonic Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Alexa Dodane

 

Jacob Doerffler

University of Cincinnatti

Urban Design

CLHS Involvements: Football

Awards: Honor Roll

 

Jacob Doll

Hanover College

Criminology

Scholarships: Hanover Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Football, Golf

 

Grace Donley

Lake Superior State University

Criminal Justice

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Basketball Manager, Co-Ed Drill Team, Crew, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Peer Minister, Yearbook

 

Jeffrey Dubbelde

Ball State University

Digital Productions

CLHS Involvements: Golf, Soccer, CANstruction, Comedy Festival, Soccer Manager, Video Voice

Awards: Honorable Mention

 

Onnolee Dunno

Indiana Tech

Business Management

 

Tanner Echenoz

Concordia University Ann Arbor

Accounting

Scholarships: Lutheran Promise

CLHS Involvements: Baseball, Koinonia Leader

 

Justin Ehlers

Indiana University

Entrepreneurship and Sales

Scholarships: Herbert Presidential Scholar, Hudson & Holland Scholarship, Cox Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Cross Country, Track and Field, DECA

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Caroline Elmer

Butler University

Arts Administration

Scholarships: Butler Merit Scholarship, Butler Legacy Scholarship, Butler Music Scholarship, Butler Arts Administration Scholarship, Taylor Presidential Scholarship, Ball State Presidential Scholarship, UPMA,

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Bella Voce, Chamber Singers, Drama, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Praise Band, Symphonic Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, Senior Department Award, Thespian, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Elisabeth Ely

IUPUI

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Koinonia Leader, Women's Chorus

Awards: Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Brooke Enustun

Ball State University

Undecided

Scholarships: Ball State Scholar Award

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Chamber Singers, Cheerleading, Drama, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Orchestra, Student Council, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Senior Department Award

 

Eli Ernst

Purdue University

Exploratory Studies

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship, Hingst Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Symphonic Band, Jazz Band, Marching Band, Thespian, Honor Thespian, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Zachery Fanning

Indiana University-Kokomo

Game Design and Animation

CLHS Involvements: CANstruction, Co-Ed Drill Team, Comedy Festival, JROTC, Koinonia Leader, Video Game Club, Video Voice, President and Founder of Video Game Club, Founder and Capitan of E-Sports team

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Alexcia Finan

IUPUI

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, Yearbook

 

Mackenzie Fischer

Purdue University

Communications

CLHS Involvements: Bella Voce, Cheerleading

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Caitlynn Flaningan

University of Southern Indiana

Nursing

Scholarships: Multicultural Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Softball, Bella Voce, Co-Ed Drill Team, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Rifle Team, Women's Chorus

Awards: Honor Roll

 

Andrew Fortmeyer

Indiana University

Accounting

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Football, Golf, CANstruction, DECA, HOSA, Koinonia Leader, Student Council

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star

 

Treyon Freeman

Concordia University Ann Arbor

Computer Science

 

Michelle Frerking

Concordia University Chicago

Elementary Education & Theatre

Scholarships: Presidential Honors Scholarship, Pillars Scholarship, Music Scholarship, Presidents Scholarship (CUNE), Theatre & Music (CUNE), Butler Academic Scholarship, Butler Music Schoalrship

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Drama, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Peer Tutor, Pep Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship - Commended Student, Thespian, Underclassmen Department Award, University Scholars Award

 

Lillian Friedrich

Indiana University

Fashion Merchandising

Scholarships: IU, Purdue, Baylor

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Gymnastics, Cheerleading, Intramurals, Peer Minister, Serving Bowls

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Sylvia Gable

Indiana Tech

Elementary Education

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Football Manager

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Perfect Attendance

 

Quenton Gaines

IUPUI

Accounting

 

Segin Gallagher

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Elementary Education

CLHS Involvements: Color Guard

 

Connor Garcia

Indiana University

Economic Consulting

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field, Drama, Honors Academy, Latin Club, Men's Chorus, Students for Social Change

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, National Latin Exam - Cum Laude, Provost Scholarship - IU, Senior Department Award

 

Josephine Geistwhite

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Business

CLHS Involvements: Art Club, Football Manager, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), JROTC

 

Matthew Geller

Purdue University

Exploratory Studies

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Lacrosse, A Cappella, Intramurals, Men's Chorus,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honorable Mention

 

Rondyson Georges

Art Institute of Indianapolis

Graphic Design

CLHS Involvements: Concert Band, Drama, Helping Hands Service Club

 

Jonathon Gick

Plans to join the military

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Soccer, Wrestling

 

Chancynn Giddens

University of Saint Francis

Game and Application Development

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Drama, Euchre Club, Men's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Thespian

 

Maxwell Giesler

Plans to work at 1st Brooks Road and Asphalt

CLHS Involvements: Drama, Drill Team, JROTC

 

Lindsay Gilbert

Scholarships: 21st Century Scholar, Military Scholarship, GI Bill and Kicker

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Basketball Manager, Cheerleading

Awards: Perfect Attendance

 

Monica Greenwell

Ball State University

Undecided

Scholarships: Academic Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Volleyball, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Orchestra, Photography 4 Change

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Perfect Attendance

 

Kayoni Griggs

Olivet Nazarene University

Business Management

CLHS Involvements: Football

 

Chad Grover

University of Northwestern Ohio

Business

CLHS Involvements: Football, Track and Field, Wrestling, Intramurals

Awards: Honorable Mention

 

Crystal Grunawalt

University of Saint Francis

Nursing

Scholarships: Pay it Forward, Health care, Cheerleading

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Swim and Dive, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Chamber Singers, Cheerleading, Drama, Koinonia Leader, Peer Minister, Pro-Life Group, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Emma Harmeyer

Purdue University

Nursing

Scholarships: Marquis Scholarship, Elizabeth Gick Voland Scholarship, J. Bonner Wampler Alumni Scholarship, Bernice Baynes Alumni Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: DECA

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Latin Award, National Latin Exam - Magna cum laude

 

Alitza Harris

Ball State University

Pediatric Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Koinonia Leader, Lu-Hi Voice, Peer Tutor, Students for Social Change, Yearbook

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Daniel Hein

Purdue University

Mechanical Engineering

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field, A Cappella, CANstruction, Chamber Singers, Koinonia Leader, Men's Chorus, National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Merit Scholarship - Commended Student, Thespian, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Brendan Hensley

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: John H. Noll

CLHS Involvements: Hockey

 

Libby Hetler

Purdue University

Political Science

Scholarships: Presidential, Academic

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), HOSA, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Concordia Scholar, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Lydia Hobby

Wartburg College

Elementary Education

CLHS Involvements: Golf, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Drama, Koinonia Leader,

Awards: Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Thespian

 

Brooke Hockemeyer

Concordia University-Chicago

Secondary Education-Math

Scholarships: Pillars Scholarship, Meinders Music Scholarship, Augusta Addison Award, Church Professional Grant, Carl F. Gallmeier Memorial College Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Softball, Concert Band, Drama, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Pro-Life Group, Symphonic Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Gallmeier Scholarship, German Award,Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Micaela Horden

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Early Childhood Education

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Bella Voce, Women's Chorus, Drama (Set Crew and Manager)

Awards: Honors Thespian 

 

Annie Hrehov

Ball State University

Drawing/Illustration

Scholarships: PFW Department Scholarship, Ball State Distinction, CIA scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Swim and Dive, Bella Voce, Pro-Life Group, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honorable Mention

 

Max Imler

Purdue University

Industrial Design

CLHS Involvements: Football, Lacrosse, Swim and Dive, Track and Field, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Abigail Jessup

Ball State University

Undecided

Scholarships: Ball State Scholars Award, Valparaiso University Presidential Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Art Club, Helping Hands Service Club, Koinonia Leader,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honorable Mention

 

Taylor Jones

University of Saint Francis

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Volleyball, Wrestling

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Sa'Mya Jordan

Rochester Institute of Technology or Indiana University-Kokomo

Business Marketing

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Bowling, DECA, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), Students for Social Change, Yearbook

 

Jeremy Kayonga

Purdue University

Engineering

Scholarships: Emmerging Engineering Leaders Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Football, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Preston Kerlegrand

The Citadel

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: 3-Year Army ROTC Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Football, Lacrosse, Comedy Festival, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Rifle Team, Snap Squad, Student Council

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Caleb Kidd

Ball State University

Advertising

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field, Comedy Festival, JROTC, Latin Club, Men's Chorus, Video Voice

 

Jack Kidd

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Letter

 

Hannah Koch

University of Notre Dame

Psychology

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Softball, Volleyball, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Chamber Singers, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, Madrid Homestay Exchange, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Student Council,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, National Merit Semi-Finalist, Senior Department Award, Underclassmen Department Award, Valedictorian

 

Korban Kochensparger

Concordia University-Chicago

Music Education

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Concert Band, Jazz Band, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, Pep Band, Symphonic Band, Video Game Club

 

Keaton Koehlinger

Indiana Tech

Business

CLHS Involvements: Football, Lacrosse, Baseball Manager

Awards: Academic Letter with 2 pins

 

Noell Koehlinger

Purdue University

Economics

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Gymnastics, Bella Voce, Cheerleading, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), German Club, National Honor Society, Peer Tutor

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Gunnar Koenig

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Secondary Education

Scholarships: Merit

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Ryan Koenig

Purdue University

Chemistry

CLHS Involvements: Tennis, Soccer, Career Internship (Research project at IPFW)

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, National Latin Exam - Cum Laude

 

Evan Kropf

Anderson University

Physical Education

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Swim and Dive, Track and Field, Intramurals

 

Jordan Laba-Womack

Joining the workforce

CLHS Involvements: Football, Video

 

Alice Lagemann

U.S. Air Force

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Swim and Dive

 

Mattheos Lee

Purdue University

Exploratory Studies

Scholarships: Presidential, Dean

CLHS Involvements: Football, Track and Field

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Audrey Lemmon

Huntington University

Biology: Pre-Med and Kinesiology

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship, Alumni Grant

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, CANstruction, Euchre Club, Honors Academy, HOSA, Intramurals, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Student Council

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Coleton Light

Indiana Tech

Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse, Soccer, Hockey, Men's Chorus, Video Production

 

Ben Loshe

Purdue University

Engineering

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Soccer, Volleyball, EPIC Leader, Euchre Club, Honors Academy, Intramurals, Madrid Homestay Exchange, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Peer Tutor, Pro-Life Group, Mental Attitude Award

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Concordia Scholar, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, McMillan Award, Salutatorian, Senior Department Award, Sertoma Award

 

Caroline Love

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Psychology

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Drama, HOSA, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Student Council, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society, Thespian

 

Mariah Luna

Ivy Tech Community College

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Soccer

 

Isaac Magsam

Ball State University

Zoology

Scholarships: Acedemic

CLHS Involvements: Art Club, CANstruction, Co-Ed Drill Team, Drama, Honors Academy, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, Pro-Life Group, Rifle Team

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Andrew Marinko

University of Indianapolis

Undecided

Scholarships: Richard Lugar Academic Award, Indiana Academic Honors Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, A Cappella, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), German Club, Intramurals, Men's Chorus, National Honor Society, Peer Minister

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, German Award, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Perfect Attendance

 

Emma Martin

Indiana University

Nursing

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Drill Team, JROTC, Orchestra, Rifle Team

Awards: Distinguished Alumni Award

 

Emi Masaki

Indiana University

Human Biology

Scholarships: Dr. John Morton Finney Leadership Scholarship, Butler Academic Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Gymnastics, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Cheerleading, Intramurals, Koinonia Leader, Peer Minister, Peer Tutor, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Amina Matata

Concordia University-St. Paul

Nurse/Sociology/International Studies

 

Micah Maxson

Trine University

Civil Engineering

Scholarships: Trustees Scholarship, Music Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Swim and Dive, A Cappella, Concert Band, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Praise Band, Pro-Life Group, Symphonic Band

 

Charlie McLain

Concordia University-Chicago

Pre-Seminary

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, Praise Band, Pro-Life Group, Snap Squad

 

Brooke Messmann

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Elementary Education

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship, Concordia Ann Arbor Distinguished Scholar,

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Bella Voce, Drama, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Bethany Mezger

Indiana University

Law and Ethics, Economics, Mathematics

Scholarships: Provost, Academic

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, A Cappella, Bella Voce, DECA, HOSA, Koinonia Leader, Lu-Hi Voice, Peer Tutor, Women's Chorus, Yearbook

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, International Honor Thespian

 

David-Michael Miller

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Computer Science

CLHS Involvements: Comedy Festival, Computer Programming & Robotics, Euchre Club, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group, Video Game Club

Awards: Underclassmen Department Award

 

Joel Miller

University of Cincinnatti

Business

CLHS Involvements: Baseball

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Maxwell Miller

University of Cincinnatti

Business

CLHS Involvements: Soccer

 

Emily Mitchell

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Marketing

CLHS Involvements: Volleyball, Photography 4 Change

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Jenna Mitchell

Indiana University East

Business

Scholarships: Volleyball

CLHS Involvements: Volleyball, Koinonia Leader

 

Elise Moellering

Xavier University

Social Work

Scholarships: Academic Merit Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Student Council, Soccer

 

Parker Moerchen

Indiana Tech

Business

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse

 

Marcus Morrow

Anderson University

Business Management

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Football, Track and Field, DECA, Koinonia Leader, Students for Social Change

 

Treyvin Moss

Attending a college to play baseball

Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Baseball, Basketball, Career Internship

 

Jonathan Mueller

Air Force Reserve and then Ball State University

Criminal Justice

Scholarships: Air Force Reserves (100% Tuition)

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse, Soccer, A Cappella, Koinonia Leader

 

Seth Murphy

University of Indianapolis

Exercise Science

Scholarships: Richard G. Lugar Academic Award

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Soccer, Tennis, Track and Field, Drama, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society

 

Annalee Neiger

Eastern Michigan University

Sonography

Scholarships: Emerald Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Crew, Honors Academy, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Pro-Life Group,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honorable Mention, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Kevin Nikirk

Full Sail University

Game Development and Design

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse, Koinonia Leader, Video Game Club,

 

Noah Olson

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: Chancellors Schollarship, Valparaiso Presidential Scholarship, Trine Presidential Scholarship, Purdue West Lafayette Presidential Scholarship, Rose Hulman Merit Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Computer Programming & Robotics, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Peer Minister, Rifle Team,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Sarah Osborne

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Secondary Education

CLHS Involvements: Koinonia Leader

 

Madalyn Patterson

Ivy Tech Community College

Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Volleyball

 

Paige Patterson

Butler University

Health Sciences

Scholarships: Butler Merit Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Volleyball, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Student Council

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, McMillan Award, National Honor Society

 

Mariah Perez

Owens Community

Physical Therapy

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Softball

 

Jessica Peters

Undetermined

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading

Awards: Academic Letter

 

Alec Pieper

Ball State University

Sports Management

CLHS Involvements: Golf, DECA, Koinonia Leader

 

Hannah Pitzer

Ball State University

Accounting

Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship, Miller Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Drama, Honors Academy

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Latin Award, National Latin Exam - Cum Laude, National Latin Exam - Magna cum laude, Senior Department Award, Thespian

 

Faith Poor

Norwich University

Criminal Justice

Scholarships: Heffner Scholarship, Advance Designee Scholarship, U.S. Army ROTC Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Softball, Volleyball, A Cappella, Basketball Manager, Bella Voce, Drill Team, HOSA, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, Madrid Homestay Exchange, Snap Squad

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, DAR Award, Honorable Mention

 

Ethan Pranger

Indiana University

Game Design

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Drama, Men's Chorus, Student Council

Scholarships: Provost Scholarship

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, International Honor Thespian, National Honor Society

 

Lauren Ratzburg

Ball State University

Education

CLHS Involvements: Football, Computer Programming & Robotics, Football Manager, Koinonia Leader, Lu-Hi Voice, Students for Social Change, Yearbook

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honorable Mention

 

Aubree Reid

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Anthropology

Scholarships: Merit Scholarship, Merit Scholarship, Presidents Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Bella Voce, Bowling, Koinonia Leader, Women's Chorus

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Aaliyah Richardson

Purdue University-Fort Wayne

Nursing

 

D’Ajia Ridley

Ball State University

Pre-Medical Preparation

CLHS Involvements: Bella Voce, Latin Club, Women's Chorus, Yearbook

 

Rebekah Robertson

University of Saint Francis

Exploratory Healthcare

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Basketball Manager, Bella Voce, Bowling, Computer Programming & Robotics, HOSA, Video Game Club

 

Joseph Rucinski

University of Evansville

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: Track Scholarship, Merit Scholarship, Church

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field, Wrestling, A Cappella

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Elise Ruediger

University of Indianapolis

Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Football Manager

 

Matthew Ruppert

Indiana Wesleyan University

Political Science Pre-Law

Scholarships: Dean Scholarship, Honors College Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Peer Tutor, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Jacob Sassmannshausen

Washington University (St. Louis)

Neuroscience

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Euchre Club, HOSA, Intramurals, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring), Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Orchestra, Peer Minister, Peer Tutor

Scholarships: Provost Scholarship

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Indiana Academic All Star, National Honor Society, Senior Department Award, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Lauren Schmidt

Purdue University

Pre-Veterinary

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Tennis, A Cappella, Bella Voce, Chamber Singers, Koinonia Leader, Orchestra

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Micayla Schmidt

Indiana University

Exploratory Studies

CLHS Involvements: Volleyball, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Peer Tutor

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society

 

Jason Schneider

Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Baseball

 

Taylor Schoenefeld

Purdue University Fort Wayne (IPFW)

Biology with a minor in Psychology

Scholarships: Purdue Fort Wayne Merit

CLHS Involvements: Golf, Swim and Dive, Bella Voce, Drama, Euchre Club, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, Latin Club, National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group, Women's Chorus, AMC Award - 2nd and 3rd place

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, International Academic Honors Diploma, National Honor Society, National Latin Exam - Magna cum laude, National Merit Scholarship - Commended Student, Thespian, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Connor Scholz

University of Cincinnati

Business Anaylitcs

CLHS Involvements: Basketball, Golf, A Cappella, Chamber Singers, Drama, Intramurals, Men's Chorus

Awards: Academic Letter, Senior Department Award

 

Gavin Seifert

U.S. Military Academy

Mechanical Engineering

Scholarships: ROTC Scholarship, ROTC Hip Pocket Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Tennis, A Cappella, Drill Team, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Rifle Team, Snap Squad

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society

 

Jada Shaw

Concordia University Wisconsin

Rehabilitation Sciences

Scholarships: Luther Promise, Academic

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, Volleyball, Art Club, CANstruction, Intramurals, National Honor Society

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, National Honor Society

 

Michaela Sheets

Enter the workforce for a year and then attend college

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), HOSA, Koinonia Leader, Peer Minister, Pro-Life Group

 

Ethan Shoemaker

Plans to work at Continental Diamond Tool

CLHS Involvements: Co-Ed Drill Team, Concert Band, JROTC, Marching Band, Men's Chorus, Pep Band, Symphonic Band, Video Game Club

 

Matthew Smith

Plans to work for his family’s business

CLHS Involvements: JROTC

 

Noah Smith

Purdue University

Engineering

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Wrestling, Drill Team, JROTC, Rifle Team, Wrestling, Eagle Scout and Medal of Merit

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Benjamin Speckhard

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Computer Science

Scholarships: Academic Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Hockey, Koinonia Leader

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma

 

Sam Springer

Manchester University

Accounting

Scholarships: Manchester Award Scholarship, 21st Century Scholar

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, JROTC

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention

 

Ben Stecker

University of Cincinatti

Economics

Scholarships: Cincinnatus Century Award

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Soccer, Tennis, DECA, Honors Academy, Pro-Life Group

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Kennedy Steele

Lansing Community College

Biology

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Softball, Pro-Life Group

 

Eleanor Mae Strable

Concordia University Chicago

Elementary Special Education

Scholarships: Merit Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Art Club, CANstruction, Helping Hands Service Club, Kids for Tomorrow (Tutoring)

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll

 

Mitchell Studebaker

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Still Deciding

CLHS Involvements: Lacrosse, Hockey

 

Michael Tessman

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Dental Hygenist

Scholarships: 21st Century Scholar

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Comedy Festival, Drama, Koinonia Leader, Pro-Life Group

 

Logan Traylor

Ball State University

General Studies

 

Carmen Trier

Grace College & Theological Seminary

Graphic Design

Scholarships: Athletic Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Track and Field, DECA, Fellowship of Christian Athletics (FCA), German Club, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Orchestra

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Conrad Trier

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Football, Lacrosse, Tennis, Bowling, Comedy Festival, Concert Band, Drill Team, Euchre Club, Intramurals, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training, Orchestra, Rifle Team, Snap Squad

 

James Truong

Purdue University

Computer Science

Scholarships: Purdue Promise

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins

 

Katie Turner

Working and then choosing a college later

CLHS Involvements: Comedy Festival, Latin Club, Spanish Club, Students for Social Change, Video Voice

 

Allison Wade

Purdue University

Exploratory

CLHS Involvements: Cross Country, Gymnastics, CANstruction, Drama, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Peer Minister, Pro-Life Group, Women's Chorus, Mental Attitide Award

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, Honorable Mention, National Honor Society

 

Haley Wade

Ball State University

Journalism

Scholarships: Ball State Grant

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Bella Voce, Drama, Foreign Language Club, German Club, Koinonia Leader, Lu-Hi Voice, Women's Chorus, Yearbook

Awards: Academic Letter with 2 pins, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Thespian

 

Nathan Walz

University of Notre Dame

Architecture

Scholarships: Lilly Finalist, Martin Fischer Memorial Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Swim and Dive, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), German Club, Honors Academy, Jazz Band, Koinonia Leader, Marching Band, National Honor Society, Pep Band, Symphonic Band

Awards: Academic Letter with 3 pins, National Honor Society, National Merit Scholarship - Commended Student, Senior Department Award, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Mason Wedeven

Undecided

Cyber Security

CLHS Involvements: Soccer, Comedy Festival, Concert Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll

 

Ashton Werling

Indiana University-East

Business

 

Austin Whaley

Ball State University

Social Work

CLHS Involvements: Bowling, Golf, JROTC, JROTC Adventure Training

Awards: Honor Roll

 

Veronica Wild

Butler Univerity or Purdue University Fort Wayne

Art

CLHS Involvements: Cheerleading, Swim and Dive, Volleyball, Art Club

 

Amanda Williams

Purdue University

Undecided

CLHS Involvements: Softball, Bella Voce, CANstruction, HOSA, Lu-Hi Voice, National Honor Society, Pro-Life Group, Yearbook,

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Jack Wright

Purdue University

Engineering

Scholarships: O K Dealey Scholarship, Marquis Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: Comedy Festival, Drama, Euchre Club, GAPP (German-American Exchange Program), German Club, Honors Academy, Koinonia Leader, National Honor Society, Sci-News Club, Video Voice

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Academic Letter with 3 pins, Bausch and Lomb Honorary Science Award, German Award, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, National Honor Society, Underclassmen Department Award

 

Bethany Zeckzer

Concordia University Nebraska

Music Education

Scholarships: Music Scholarship, Dean's Scholarship

CLHS Involvements: A Cappella, Bella Voce, Drama, Jazz Band, Marching Band, Praise Band, Pro-Life Group, Symphonic Band

Awards: Academic Honors Diploma, Honor Roll, Honor Thespian, Honorable Mention, Perfect Attendance, Underclassmen Department Award