Concordia Lutheran High School

Skip to main content
OnCampus Login

JROTC students receive honors

On May 4, the CLHS JROTC Cadet Battalion held its 105th Annual Military Tournament and Review.

We proudly announce the selection of c/LTC Kaneise Mitchell-Casey as the 2018-2019 Cadet Battalion Commander. Cadet Mitchell-Casey is a three-year member of the JROTC program along with being this year’s Color Guard Commander and a member of the CO-ED Drill Team for the past three years. Cadet Mitchell-Casey is the daughter of Ms. Danielle Mitchell.

Additionally, the following Cadets received special recognition:

LET IV (Seniors)

c/LTC Faith Poor, Superior Cadet Medal

c/LTC Preston Kerlegrand, AUSA JROTC Medal

c/LTC Faith Poor, Daughters of the American Revolution Medal

c/COL Gavin Seifert, Military Order of the Purple Heart JROTC Medal

c/MAJ Samantha Blanchard, Captain Clendenen Medal

c/MAJ Austin Whaley, Veterans of Foreign Wars JROTC Medal

c/MAJ Derek Carey, The Daedalian JROTC Medal

c/MAJ Caitlyn Flaningan, 82nd ABN Div Alvin C. York Medal

c/MAJ Cooper Christlieb, Special Forces Association JROTC Medal

c/CPT Ethan Shoemaker, Major Tibor Bierbaum Inspirational Leadership Medal

c/LTC Jason Beal, SAI Leadership Award

LET III (Juniors)

c/LTC Kaneise Mitchell-Casey, Superior Cadet Medal

c/MAJ Lindsay Bennett, U.S. Army Recruiting Command JROTC Medal

c/MAJ JD Schuller, U.S. Army Recruiting Command JROTC Medal

c/CPT Cecelia Siefer, Sons of the American Revolution JROTC Medal

c/CPT Logan Bauer, American Legion Academic Excellence Medal

c/CPT Eric Miller, The National Sojourners JROTC Medal

c/CPT Reece Fitzgerald, American Legion JROTC Medal for Military Excellence

c/CPT Ini Udoh, The Scottish Rite Medal for JROTC Achievement

c/CPT Evan Schmidt, The Military Officers Association of America JROTC Medal

c/CPT DaVarion Carter, The Retired Enlisted Association JROTC Award

LET II (Sophomores)

c/2LT Lucas Rosbrough, Superior Cadet Medal

c/2LT Camden Wagner, American Legion Bronze Medal for Military Excellence

c/2LT Liam McCurdy, American Legion Bronze Medal for Academic Excellence

c/2LT Zion Fikes, American Veterans JROTC Medal

c/2LT Cameron Brown, Steven Werth Memorial Scholarship

c/CSM Akira Seals-Perkins, Outstanding NCO Medal

c/SFC Ruth Magsam, 82 ABN Div, Alvin C York Most Improved Shooter Medal

c/1SG Connor Nicelley, Non Commissioned Officers Association JROTC Medal

c/1SG Jazmine Marks, Reserve Officers Association Medal/Eberhart-Porter Scholarship

LET I (Freshman)

c/SSG Isaiah Rusher, Superior Cadet Medal, Cadet of the Year, Centennial Scholarship

c/SSG Cayden Whitacre, American Veterans JROTC Medal

c/SGT Erin Flaningan, Military Order of World Wars JROTC Medal

c/SGT Scarlett Sheaffer, Leadership Excellence Medal